You are on page 1of 88
[…] standing. The wording in the two EDPL provisions, however, was very
different. In Anderson I, the statute granted standing to all persons with
a property interest in land sought to be condemned, but in Anderson III
the statute referred only to “fee owners” and not to “condemnees” or
“tenants.” The court agreed with ESDC’s position on this matter, but
nonetheless went on to discuss whether or not the petitioners had stated
a valid claim.
The petitioners in Anderson III alleged that the projected duration
of the development exceeded the time limit contained in EDPL section
406. That section provides that:
If, after an acquisition in fee pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the condemnor
shall abandon the project for which the property was acquired, and the property has
not been materially improved, the condemnor shall not dispose of the property or any
portion thereof for private use within ten years of acquisition without first offering
the former fee owner of record at the time of acquisition a right of first refusal to
purchase the property at the amount of the fair market value of such property at the
time of such offer.450

The petitioners claimed that a statement made in a funding


agreement—to the effect that the developer would complete construc-
tion within twelve years—allowed the ESDC to retain title to the ac-
quired property for more than the permitted ten years without material

447. Id.