You are on page 1of 88
[…] Atlantic-Yards-condemnation-3–1-10. Gerges alternatively explained that he was re-
quired to accept the court of appeals’ decision as preclusive and reject any attempt by
the condemnees to reopen their public use challenge. Id. at 43, 47.
370. Id. at 40. Despite Leichter’s clear application to the case, Gerges went on to
hold, unnecessarily and incorrectly, that the condemnees’ argument that ESDC should
have issued a new determination and findings was time barred because it was not filed
within thirty days of ESDC’s approval of the 2009 MGPP. Id. at 40–41. N.Y. Em. Dom.
Proc. Law § 207 clearly states that the thirty-day time period begins to run “after
the condemnor’s completion of its publication of its determination and findings,” not
its publication of other project-related documents. Because no amended determination
and findings was ever made, the thirty-day period was clearly inapplicable to the con-
demnees’ argument. See also Norman Oder, Atlantic Yards Report, http://atlanticyard