You are on page 1of 145
[…] educational facilities in the area in which it is to be
located is neither irrational nor baseless” and was
entitled to deference (id. at 33). The dissenting Justices
also rejected the argument that petitioners were denied
procedural due process (id. at 35).

Respondent appealed as of right, pursuant to CPLR


5601 (a) and (b), and we now reverse.

II.

Petitioners’ main argument on this appeal is that


the Project approved by ESDC is unconstitutional
because the condemnation is not for the purpose of
putting properties to “public use” within the meaning
of article I, § 7 (a) of the NY Constitution, which,
provides that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for
public use without just compensation.” First, petitioners
vociferously contend that ESDC’s blight findings were
made in bad faith and the Project only serves the private
interests of Columbia. ESDC counters that the duly
approved Project qualifies as a “land use improvement
16a

Appendix A