Professional Documents
[…] 4 References
5 External links
2. Consent Decree
a. The Consent Decree (2001) was framed on an artificially narrow basis:
Alejandro Mayorkas lead the U.S. prosecution and drafted the Consent Deceree, entered in July 2001
in U.S. v City of LA et al at the U.S. District Court, LA. For reasons that were never explored, the Consent
Decree was framed only under the section of the code that pertains to the abuse of rights of juveniles under
the color of law (42 USC § 14141), and omitted the section that pertains to abuse of rights of others, such as
adults under the color of law (42 USC §1983 ).
The section used as foundation for the consent decree, 42 USC § 14141, states:
(a) Unlawful conduct
It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting
on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law
enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with
responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that
deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution
or laws of the United States.
(b) Civil action by Attorney General
Whenever the Attorney General has reasonable cause to believe that a violation of paragraph
(1) [1] has occurred, the Attorney General, for or in the name of the United States, may in a
civil action obtain appropriate equitable and declaratory relief to eliminate the pattern or
practice.
Page 32/96 April 8, 2010 TOC
b. The Overseer for Civil Rights pursuant to the Consent Decree (2001-2009) had limited effect.
There is no doubt that the LAPD under Chief Bratton made substantial efforts, as reviewed in the Blue Ribbon