You are on page 1of 54
[…] which the property or thing was taken. The officer is not required
to give a copy of the affidavit to that person or to leave a copy of
the affidavit at the place from which the property or thing was
taken.”

*This provision A copy of the affidavit becomes part of the “copy of the warrant” that must be
was added by provided or left under MCL 780.655. People v Garvin, 235 Mich App 90, 99
2002 PA 112,
effective April
(1999). However, a failure to comply with this statutory requirement does not
22, 2002. require suppression of the seized evidence. Id. See also MCL 780.654(3),
which allows a magistrate to order the suppression of the affidavit in
circumstances necessitating the protection of an investigation or the privacy
or safety of a victim or witness:*

“Upon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoing


investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness, the
magistrate may order that the affidavit be suppressed and not be
given to the person whose property was seized or whose premises
were searched until that person is charged with a crime or named
as a claimant in a civil forfeiture proceeding involving evidence
seized as a result of the search.”

Additionally, the officer must promptly file the tabulation with the court or
magistrate. MCL 780.655(2) provides:

“The officer shall file the tabulation promptly with the court or
magistrate. The tabulation may be suppressed by order of the court