Professional Documents
[…] was added by provided or left under MCL 780.655. People v Garvin, 235 Mich App 90, 99
2002 PA 112,
effective April
(1999). However, a failure to comply with this statutory requirement does not
22, 2002. require suppression of the seized evidence. Id. See also MCL 780.654(3),
which allows a magistrate to order the suppression of the affidavit in
circumstances necessitating the protection of an investigation or the privacy
or safety of a victim or witness:*
Additionally, the officer must promptly file the tabulation with the court or
magistrate. MCL 780.655(2) provides:
“The officer shall file the tabulation promptly with the court or
magistrate. The tabulation may be suppressed by order of the court
until the final disposition of the case unless otherwise ordered. The
property and things that were seized shall be safely kept by the
officer so long as necessary for the purpose of being produced or
used as evidence in any trial.”
After the execution of the warrant, seized property must be returned and
disposed of according to MCL 780.655(3), which provides:
A failure to strictly comply with the requirements of MCL 780.655 does not
by itself require suppression of seized evidence. In People v Sobczak-Obetts,