You are on page 1of 54
[…] defendants’ home for additional contraband. Id. at 483. According to the
Court, “Because this officer uncovered direct evidence of illegal activity,
the marijuana, it was unnecessary to delve into the veracity of the source.”
Id. at 477..

B. Informant Must Be Credible or Information Must Be


Reliable

A search warrant affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the
affiant, not merely the affiant’s conclusions or beliefs. People v Sloan, 450
Mich 160, 168-169 (1995), overruled on other grounds 460 Mich 118
(1999) and 468 Mich 488 (2003); see also MCL 780.653 (“The
magistrate’s findings of . . . probable cause shall be based on all the facts
related within the affidavit made before him or her”). Thus, a statement in
the affidavit that the informant is a “credible person” does not satisfy this
statutory requirement. People v Sherbine, 421 Mich 502, 511 n 16 (1984),
overruled on other grounds 468 Mich 488 (2003).

Regarding “informant credibility,” the Supreme Court in Sherbine, supra