You are on page 1of 54
[…] there was a “sufficient causal relationship” between the Fourth Amendment
violation and the evidence discovered during the course of events surrounding
the violation. Said the Hudson Court with regard to the Ramirez case: “What
clearer expression could there be of the proposition that an impermissible
manner of entry does not necessarily trigger the exclusionary rule?” Hudson,
supra at 602.

Once property is seized during the execution of the search warrant, the officer
must make a complete and accurate tabulation of the seized property, in the
presence of another person. MCL 780.655(1). Additionally, the officer must
leave a copy of the warrant (but not the affidavit) and tabulation at the
premises. MCL 780.655(1) provides:

“When an officer in the execution of a search warrant finds any


property or seizes any of the other things for which a search
warrant is allowed by this act, the officer, in the presence of the
person from whose possession or premises the property or thing
was taken, if present, or in the presence of at least 1 other person,
shall make a complete and accurate tabulation of the property and
things that were seized. The officer taking property or other things
under the warrant shall give to the person from whom or from
whose premises the property was taken a copy of the warrant and

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 29


Section 2.12

shall give to the person a copy of the tabulation upon completion,


or shall leave a copy of the warrant and tabulation at the place from
which the property or thing was taken. The officer is not required
to give a copy of the affidavit to that person or to leave a copy of
the affidavit at the place from which the property or thing was
taken.”

*This provision A copy of the affidavit becomes part of the “copy of the warrant” that must be
was added by provided or left under MCL 780.655. People v Garvin, 235 Mich App 90, 99
2002 PA 112,
effective April
(1999). However, a failure to comply with this statutory requirement does not