You are on page 1of 54
[…] MCL issuing a search warrant, even though a person’s PBT results are generally
257.625a(2)(b),
which governs prohibited from admission into evidence during any criminal trial. The Court
such results. concluded that a police officer’s administration of the PBT, and thereafter
going before a magistrate to obtain a search warrant, was investigatory
activity and not within the definition of a criminal prosecution. Thus, because
the search warrant preceded the appearance ticket, the Court found that the
PBT results were used before the commencement of criminal prosecution, and
the restrictions of MCL 257.625h(2) did not apply. Tracy, supra at 179.

2.11 Verifying and Executing the Affidavit

MCL 780.651(1) provides:

“When an affidavit is made on oath to a magistrate authorized to


issue warrants in criminal cases, and the affidavit establishes
grounds for issuing a warrant under this act, the magistrate, if he
or she is satisfied that there is probable cause for the search, shall
issue a warrant to search the house, building, or other location or

Page 24 Monograph 2—Issuance of Search Warrants (2006–April 2009)


Monograph 2—Issuance of Search Warrants (2006–April 2009)

place where the property or thing to be searched for and seized is


situated.”

Once the court is satisfied that the warrant is in proper form and that the
affidavit establishes probable cause to believe the items to be seized may be
found in the place to be searched, it must swear the affiant and ask him or her