You are on page 1of 54
[…] activity rule.” People v Sobczak-Obetts, 253 Mich App 97, 105 (2002).
The Michigan Supreme Court then denied leave to appeal. People v
Sobczak-Obetts, 467 Mich 915 (2002).

2.3 Description of the Place to be Searched

A. Specific Description of Premises to be Searched

The United States and Michigan Constitutions require that a search


warrant particularly describe the place to be searched. See US Const,
amend IV (“no Warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by
Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched
. . .”) and Const 1963, art I, § 11 (“No warrant to search any place or to
seize any person or things shall issue without describing them . . .”). This
“specificity” requirement is also embodied in MCL 780.654, which states
in part:

“Each warrant shall designate and describe the house or


building or other location or place to be searched and the
property or thing to be seized.”