Professional Documents
[…] governed by the rules of evidence and any relevant constitutional
considerations.
7. Swear affiant:
that the issuing judge or district court magistrate signed the warrant before its
execution. MCL 780.651(4). An electronically or electromagnetically
transmitted facsimile of the signed warrant or an electronic signature on a
warrant transmitted over a computer network may serve as proof of the
judge’s or magistrate’s signature. Id.
A search warrant affidavit contained in any court file or court retention system
is a nonpublic record, except as provided in MCL 780.651(8). MCL
780.651(7). Under MCL 780.651(8), a search warrant affidavit becomes a
public record on the 56th day following the issuance of the search warrant,
unless a police officer or prosecutor, before that date, “obtains a suppression
order from a magistrate upon a showing under oath that suppression of the
affidavit is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or
safety of a victim or witness.” The suppression order may be obtained ex parte
in the same manner that the search warrant was issued. Id. Initial suppression
orders expire on the 56th day after the order was issued; subsequent
suppression orders, which may be obtained in the same manner as initial