You are on page 1of 54
[…] issue search warrants; the authorization need not be on a case-by-case
basis. See People v Paul, 444 Mich 940 (1994), where the Supreme Court,
in lieu of granting appeal, reversed the judgments of the Court of Appeals
and circuit court and thus granted “blanket authorization” authority to
district court judges.

There is no requirement under MCL 600.8511 that the authorization to


issue search warrants be in writing. People v White, 167 Mich App 461,
464-466 (1988) (“had the Legislature or Supreme Court intended to
require written authorization, they would have done so”).

MCL 780.651(3) authorizes “[a] judge or a district court magistrate [to]


issue a written search warrant in person or by any electronic or
electromagnetic means of communication, including by facsimile or over
a computer network.” (Emphasis added.)

2. District or Circuit Court Judges

There is general authority for circuit court judges to issue search warrants.
MCL 780.651(2)(a) and (3) specify that judges may issue search warrants.
MCL 780.651 also authorizes “magistrates” to issue search warrants.