You are on page 1of 54
[…] made before him or her”). Additionally, the information in an affidavit
may not be supplemented with oral statements given on oath to the
magistrate when no contemporaneous record of these statements has been
made. See People v Sloan, 450 Mich 160, 183 (1995) (“[R]eviewing
courts may not consider sworn, yet unrecorded, oral testimony presented
to a magistrate when assessing the magistrate’s probable cause
determination”).

2.12 Executing the Search Warrant

Michigan’s so-called “knock-and-announce” statute is contained in MCL


780.656, and provides as follows:

“The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting


him, may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or
building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if,
after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance,
or when necessary to liberate himself or any person assisting him
in execution of the warrant.”

Knock-and-announce rules:

“1) reduce[] the potential for violence to both the police


officers and the occupants of the house into which entry is
sought; 2) curb[] the needless destruction of private
property; and 3) protect[] the individual’s right to privacy
in his or her own house.”