Professional Documents
[…] crime victim,” thus making the victim not an “unidentified informant”).
The Michigan Supreme Court has held that the exclusionary rule does not
apply to evidence resulting from a search warrant obtained in violation of the
affidavit requirements of MCL 780.653, unless failure to apply the rule would
A search warrant affidavit must contain facts within the knowledge of the
affiant, not merely the affiant’s conclusions or beliefs. People v Sloan, 450
Mich 160, 168-169 (1995), overruled on other grounds 460 Mich 118
(1999) and 468 Mich 488 (2003); see also MCL 780.653 (“The
magistrate’s findings of . . . probable cause shall be based on all the facts
related within the affidavit made before him or her”). Thus, a statement in
the affidavit that the informant is a “credible person” does not satisfy this
statutory requirement. People v Sherbine, 421 Mich 502, 511 n 16 (1984),
overruled on other grounds 468 Mich 488 (2003).
Sloan, 450 Mich 160 (1995) and People v Sherbine, 421 Mich 502 (1984).