You are on page 1of 54
[…] 7.215(J)(1). See People v Locklear, 177 Mich App 331
(1989) (invalidating warrant under Const 1963, art 1, § 11
because magistrate failed to sign the warrant until three
days after execution of warrant) and People v Hentkowski,
154 Mich App 171 (1986) (invalidating warrant because
judge signed affidavit and not the warrant).

C. Information in Affidavit and Supplementation with Oral


Statements

In determining whether there is probable cause to issue a search warrant,


the magistrate must consider only the information contained in the
affidavit. See MCL 780.653 (“The magistrate’s finding of reasonable or
probable cause shall be based upon all the facts related within the affidavit
made before him or her”). Additionally, the information in an affidavit
may not be supplemented with oral statements given on oath to the
magistrate when no contemporaneous record of these statements has been
made. See People v Sloan, 450 Mich 160, 183 (1995) (“[R]eviewing