You are on page 1of 54
[…] evidence.”

See also People v Melotik, 221 Mich App 190, 202-203 (1997), where the
Court of Appeals remanded the case to the district court to “consider whether
the facts contained in the second affidavit, after redaction of the facts arising
solely from defendant’s inadmissible statement, established probable cause to
issue the second warrant.”

2.6 Property Subject to Seizure

In addition to the constitutional “particularity” requirement, Michigan


statutory law limits the types of items for which a search warrant may be
issued. Under MCL 780.652, a warrant may be issued to search for and seize
any property or thing that is:

“(a) Stolen or embezzled in violation of a law of this state.

“(b) Designed and intended for use, or that is or has been used, as
the means of committing a crime.

“(c) Possessed, controlled, or used wholly or partially in violation


of a law of this state.

“(d) Evidence of crime or criminal conduct.

“(e) Contraband.

“(f) The body or person of a human being or of an animal that may


be the victim of a crime.