You are on page 1of 54
[…] a search warrant was not required where the tape recordings were done by
an individual in his capacity as a private citizen, not as an agent of the
police. Noting that the Legislature did not put an exclusionary rule in the
statute, the Court stated that “we will not judicially create a remedy that
the Legislature chose not to create.” Id. at 255.

2.8 Probable Cause Determination

An affidavit in support of a search warrant must set forth the grounds and
establish probable cause to support the issuance of a warrant. See Spinelli v
United States, 393 US 410, 413 n 3 (1969) and MCL 780.653 (“[t]he
magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all
the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her”). See also People
v Kaslowski, 239 Mich App 320, 323 (2000) (a search warrant may not be
issued unless probable cause exists to justify the search). Oral testimony not
reduced to writing may not be used to supplement the information contained