You are on page 1of 54
[…] B. Participant Monitoring by Law Enforcement

A search warrant is not required when a law enforcement officer


electronically monitors or records a conversation between an informant
and another person as long as one of the participants to the conversation
consents to the conversation. People v Collins, 438 Mich 8, 40 (1991).

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 13


Section 2.8

C. Participant Monitoring by Private Citizens

Michigan’s eavesdropping statute makes it a felony to eavesdrop on a


“private conversation” without the consent of all parties to the
conversation. MCL 750.539c provides:

“Any person who is present or who is not present during a


private conversation and who wilfully uses any device to
eavesdrop upon the conversation without the consent of all
parties thereto, or who knowingly aids, employs, or
procures another person to do the same in violation of this
section, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment
in a state prison for not more than 2 years or by a fine of
not more than $2,000.00, or both.”

In People v Stone, 463 Mich 558 (2001), the Michigan Supreme Court
held that the eavesdropping statute does not preclude a cordless telephone
conversation from being deemed a “private conversation,” even though
available technology, such as a police scanner, may provide a means for