Professional Documents
[…] Id. at 563. See also Dickerson v Raphael, 461 Mich 851
(1999) (a “private conversation” depends on whether the person
conversing “intended and reasonably expected that the conversation was
private, not whether the subject matter was intended to be private,” and a
participant may “not unilaterally nullify other participants’ expectations
of privacy by secretly broadcasting the conversation”).
An affidavit in support of a search warrant must set forth the grounds and
establish probable cause to support the issuance of a warrant. See Spinelli v
United States, 393 US 410, 413 n 3 (1969) and MCL 780.653 (“[t]he
magistrate’s finding of reasonable or probable cause shall be based upon all
the facts related within the affidavit made before him or her”). See also People
v Kaslowski, 239 Mich App 320, 323 (2000) (a search warrant may not be
issued unless probable cause exists to justify the search). Oral testimony not
reduced to writing may not be used to supplement the information contained
in the affidavit.