You are on page 1of 54
[…] warrant and faxed it to the officer. The Court of Appeals found the telephone/
fax procedure valid because there was no statutory or constitutional
impediment to the manner in which the warrant was obtained. Id. at 774. The
Court also found that the telephonic communication link created enough of a
presence to satisfy the oath requirement of the search warrant statute. Id. at
773-774.

2.17 Public Access to Search Warrant Affidavits

A search warrant affidavit contained in any court file or court retention system
is a nonpublic record, except as provided in MCL 780.651(8). MCL
780.651(7). Under MCL 780.651(8), a search warrant affidavit becomes a
public record on the 56th day following the issuance of the search warrant,
unless a police officer or prosecutor, before that date, “obtains a suppression
order from a magistrate upon a showing under oath that suppression of the
affidavit is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or
safety of a victim or witness.” The suppression order may be obtained ex parte
in the same manner that the search warrant was issued. Id. Initial suppression
orders expire on the 56th day after the order was issued; subsequent
suppression orders, which may be obtained in the same manner as initial