You are on page 1of 54
[…] Nix v Williams,
467 US 431, 442-443 (1984). “The exclusionary rule is not meant to put the
prosecution in a worse position than if the police officers’ improper conduct
had not occurred, but, rather, it is to prevent the prosecutor from being in a
better position because of that conduct.” Stevens, supra at 640-641, citing Nix,
supra at 443.

The Michigan Constitution contains an anti-exclusionary provision


prohibiting the exclusion from evidence of various items of property or
contraband seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of a dwelling house.
Const 1963, art 1, § 11 provides, in pertinent part:

“The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from


evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm,
bomb, explosive, or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a
peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this
state.”

The foregoing constitutional provision compels no higher standard of


reasonableness for searches than the standard imposed by federal law. See
People v Carter, 250 Mich App 510, 519-520 (2002) (“The language of the
constitutional provision and its history ‘precludes a construction of the