You are on page 1of 54
[…] supreme court, a circuit judge, or a judge of a court of
record having jurisdiction of criminal cases under this act,
or deprive him or her of the power to exercise the authority
of a magistrate.” [Emphasis added.]

In the event a district court judge knows that he or she may be temporarily
unavailable to issue a search warrant, the chief judge of that district can
request the chief judge of an adjoining district to direct a district judge
within that adjoining district to serve temporarily as a district judge and to
review the search warrant. MCL 600.8212 provides:

Page 4 Monograph 2—Issuance of Search Warrants (2006–April 2009)


Monograph 2—Issuance of Search Warrants (2006–April 2009)

“The chief judge of any district upon the request of the


chief judge of an adjoining district may direct a district
judge within the district to serve temporarily as a district
judge in the adjoining district from which the request was
made.”

See also People v Fiorillo, 195 Mich App 701, 704 (1992) (a district court
may issue a warrant for a search outside its jurisdictional boundaries).

E. Review of Decision to Issue Search Warrant

In reviewing the issuance of a search warrant, the reviewing court must