You are on page 1of 54
[…] Ybarra, supra.

 A search warrant for a “private” premises where controlled substances


are discovered permits the police to arrest the occupants for loitering
in a place of illegal occupation and to search them incident to their
arrest. Summers, supra; Arterberry, supra.
 A search warrant for a “private” premises allegedly involving drug
sales permits the police to conduct a pat-down search of all persons
arriving at the premises while the search is being conducted. Jackson,
supra.

B. Persons to be Searched For and/or Seized

Effective April 9, 2009, 2009 PA 10 amended MCL 780.652 to allow a search


warrant to be issued “to search for and seize a person who is the subject of
either of the following:

“(a) An arrest warrant for the apprehension of a person charged


with a crime.

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 9


Section 2.5

“(b) A bench warrant issued in a criminal case.” MCL 780.652(2).

In order to issue a search warrant for a person, the affidavit must establish