Professional Documents
[…] administrative and judicial powers and the government bears the burden of proof for
whatever claim is made.
Page 2 of 20
Beale v. McClure
provide substantive rights under the Constitution of the United States and due process of
law.
4(a) In order for there to be (1) liability for any given tax imposed by the Internal
Revenue Code, or (2) a requirement to collect any given tax imposed by the Internal
Revenue Code, an implementing regulation must apply to the fact circumstance of the
person liable. The requirement for implementing regulations is restated in the general
rule that controls 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a): “When required by regulations prescribed by the
Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the
collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or
statement shall include therein the information required by such forms or regulations.”
4(b) California Bankers Assn. v. Schultz, 39 L.Ed. 2d 812 at 820: “Because it has
a bearing on some of the issues raised by the parties, we think it important to note that the
Act’s civil and criminal penalties attach only upon violation of regulations