Professional Documents
[…] White v. C.I.R., 537 F.Supp 679 (D.Colo. 1982). In the two briefs filed in this action, the
IRS has not explained where it finds statutory authority to employ its tax collection
procedures to collect from the plaintiffs a sum of money that has never been assessed as a
tax. Since the IRS had no authority to adjust the plaintiffs' account or employ deficiency
procedures in these circumstances, it is self-evident that the collection of the sum in this
manner was wrongful.
Page 7 of 20
Beale v. McClure
testimony, or evidence. Therefore, he denied Robert Beale his due process of law. Also,
under 26 CFR 301.6361-2 (d)(3) the MDR does not have subject matter jurisdiction to
determine an increase in income tax: “all administrative determinations shall be made by
the Federal Government without review by the State.” Therefore the MDR’s judgment is
void for both violation of Constitutional rights and lack of subject matter jurisdiction
under MRCP 60.02 (d) and can therefore be vacated at any time and cannot be time
barred.
Page 8 of 20
Beale v. McClure