You are on page 1of 13
[…] You state the city does not possess any information responsive to the requests for video recordings, photographs, call logs, dispatch logs, and affidavits.' You also state the city will release ‘some of the responsive information, including the correspondence between the two named individuals. You claim the submitted documents and audio recording are excepted from disclosure under section 552.101 of the Government Code. We have considered the exception you claim and reviewed the submitted information, We have also considered ‘comments submitted by one of the requestors. See Gov't Code § 552.304 (providing that interested party may submit comments stating why information should or should not be released). Section 552.101 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “information considered to be confidential by law. either constitutional, statutory, or by judicial decision.” Gov't The Act does not require a governmental body to elease information that did not exist when arequest for information was received orto prepare new information in response toa request. See Econ Opportunities Dev. Corp. v. Bustamante, $62 5.W 26 266, 267-68 (Tex. Civ.