You are on page 1of 345
[…] Individual Health Plans (IHP) ........................................................................................................ 335
Administration of Medication in Schools ..................................................................................... 337
Prohibition on Mandatory Medication .................................................................................... 341
Index .................................................................................................................................................342

5
Child Find
Introduction

Citation 34 C.F.R. § 300.111


Iowa Rules of Special Education 281—41.111; 281—41.312

Overview IDEA regulations and Iowa Rules require that “all children with disabilities residing
in the state, including children with disabilities who are homeless children or are
wards of the state and children with disabilities who attend private schools,
regardless of the severity of their disability, and who are in need of special
education and related services, must be identified, located, and evaluated.” To that
end, Iowa’s area education agencies (AEAs) were created by the legislature in order
to “provide an effective, efficient, and economical means of identifying and serving
children … who require special education.”