Professional Documents
[…] employees with more than two years of service cannot be dismissed except for
just cause. (See dkt. # 31, Ex. 20.) It is clear, then, that if the
Plaintiff had been “dismissed” from his employment, just cause would have to
be shown. The court reiterates, however, that this case involves the non-
renewal of an employment contract, not a termination of, or dismissal from,
employment. As such, Article 15 of the Agreement, which discusses the non-
renewal of non-tenured employee contracts, governs the situation here.
-12-
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-151(c). The first part of the statute
tenured teacher can be terminated for the same reasons that apply
without merit. First, as the court has pointed out, this case
be dismissed only in the same manner and for the same reasons as
-13-
“otherwise the contract of such teacher shall be continued into
the next school year unless such teacher receives written notice
by April first in one school year that such contract will not be
renewed for the following year.” Id. That is, other than
as that of a tenured teacher, the DOE can simply not renew the
3
Indeed, the Agreement and the Teacher Tenure Act are very similar with
regard to how non-renewal of a contract is enacted, and both allow for a non-
tenured teacher to receive a hearing if requested.