Welcome to Scribd, the world's digital library. Read, publish, and share books and documents. See more
Download
Standard view
Full view
of .
Look up keyword
Like this
5Activity
0 of .
Results for:
No results containing your search query
P. 1
Q&A Random -3

Q&A Random -3

Ratings:

4.0

(1)
|Views: 159|Likes:
Published by api-3818438

More info:

Published by: api-3818438 on Oct 18, 2008
Copyright:Attribution Non-commercial

Availability:

Read on Scribd mobile: iPhone, iPad and Android.
download as DOC, PDF, TXT or read online from Scribd
See more
See less

05/09/2014

pdf

text

original

Q&A Random -3
Question Number 1 of 40
The nurse practicing in a maternity setting recognizes that the post mature fetus is at risk due to

A) Excessive fetal weight
B) Low blood sugar levels
C) Depletion of subcutaneous fat
D) Progressive placental insufficiency

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is D: Progressive placental insufficiency
The placenta functions less efficiently as pregnancy continues beyond 42 weeks. Immediate and long term effects may be

related to hypoxia
Question Number 2 of 40
Which individual is at greatest risk for developing hypertension?
A) 45 year-old African American attorney
B) 60 year-old Asian American shop owner
C) 40 year-old Caucasian nurse
D) 55 year-old Hispanic teacher
Your response was" A".
The correct answer is A: 45 year-old African American attorney
The incidence of hypertension is greater among African Americans than other groups in the US. The incidence among the
Hispanic population is rising.
Question Number 3 of 40
At a community health fair the blood pressure of a 62 year-old client is 160/96. The client states \u201cMy blood pressure is
usually much lower.\u201d The nurse should tell the client to

A) go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours
B) check blood pressure again in 2 months
C) see the health care provider immediately
D) visit the health care provider within 1 week for a BP check

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is A: go get a blood pressure check within the next 48 to 72 hours
The blood pressure reading is moderately high with the need to have it rechecked in a few days. The client states it is

\u2018usually much lower.\u2019 Thus a concern exists for complications such as stroke. However immediate check by the provider of
care is not warranted. Waiting 2 months or a week for follow-up is too long.
Question Number 4 of 40

During an assessment of a client with cardiomyopathy, the nurse finds that the systolic blood pressure has decreased from 145 to 110 mm Hg and the heart rate has risen from 72 to 96 beats per minute and the client complains of periodic dizzy spells. The nurse instructs the client to

A) Increase fluids that are high in protein
B) Restrict fluids
C) Force fluids and reassess blood pressure
D) Limit fluids to non-caffeine beverages

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is C: Force fluids and reassess blood pressure
Postural hypotension, a decrease in systolic blood pressure of more than 15 mm Hg and an increase in heart rate of more

than 15 percent usually accompanied by dizziness indicates volume depletion, inadequate vasoconstrictor mechanisms,
and autonomic insufficiency.
Question Number 5 of 40
A client has been taking furosemide (Lasix) for the past week. The nurse recognizes which finding may indicate the client
is experiencing a negative side effect from the medication?
A) Weight gain of 5 pounds
B) Edema of the ankles
C) Gastric irritability
D) Decreased appetite

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is D: Decreased appetite
Lasix causes a loss of potassium if a supplement is not taken. Signs and symptoms of hypokalemia include anorexia,

fatigue, nausea, decreased GI motility, muscle weakness, dysrhythmias.
Question Number 6 of 40
The nurse anticipates that for a family who practices Chinese medicine thepriorit y goal would be to
A) Achieve harmony
B) Maintain a balance of energy
C) Respect life
D) Restore yin and yang

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is D: Restore yin and yang
For followers of Chinese medicine, health is maintained through balance between the forces of yin and yang

Question Number 7 of 40
A child who has recently been diagnosed with cystic fibrosis is in a pediatric clinic where a nurse is performing an
assessment. Which later finding of this disease would the nurse not expect to see at this time?

A) Positive sweat test
B) Bulky greasy stools
C) Moist, productive cough

D) Meconium ileus
Your response was" A".
The correct answer is C: Moist Productive cough

Option c is a later sign. Noisy respirations and a dry non-productive cough are commonly the first of the respiratory signs
to appear in a newly diagnosed client with cystic fibrosis (CF). The other options are the earliest findings. CF is an
inherited (genetic) condition affecting the cells that produce mucus, sweat, saliva and digestive juices. Normally, these
secretions are thin and slippery, but in CF, a defective gene causes the secretions to become thick and sticky. Instead of
acting as a lubricant, the secretions plug up tubes, ducts and passageways, especially in the pancreas and lungs.
Respiratory failure is the most dangerous consequence of CF.

Question Number 8 of 40
During the evaluation of the quality of home care for a client with Alzheimer's disease, thepriorit y for the nurse is to
reinforce which statement by a family member?

A) At least 2 full meals a day is eaten.
B) We go to a group discussion every week at our community center.
C) We have safety bars installed in the bathroom and have 24 hour alarms on the doors.
D) The medication is not a problem to have it taken 3 times a day.

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is C: We have safety bars installed in the bathroom and have 24 hour alarms on the doors.
Ensuring safety of the client with increasing memory loss is a priority of home care. Note all options are correct

statements. However, safety is most important to reinforce.
Question Number 9 of 40
The nurse is speaking at a community meeting about personal responsibility for health promotion. A participant asks about
chiropractic treatment for illnesses. What should be the focus of the nurse\u2019s response?
A) Electrical energy fields
B) Spinal column manipulation
C) Mind-body balance
D) Exercise of joints

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is B: Spinal column manipulation
The theory underlying chiropractic is that interference with transmission of mental impulses between the brain and body

organs produces diseases. Such interference is caused by misalignment of the vertebrae. Manipulation reduces the
subluxation.
Question Number 10 of 40
The nurse is performing a neurological assessment on a client post right CVA. Which finding, if observed by the nurse,
would warrantimmediate attention?

A) Decrease in level of consciousness
B) Loss of bladder control
C) Altered sensation to stimuli

D) Emotional lability

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is A: Decrease in level of consciousness
A further decrease in the level of consciousness would be indicative of a further progression of the CVA.

Question Number 11 of 40
The home health nurse visits a male client to provide wound care and finds the client lethargic and confused. His wife
states he fell down the stairs 2 hours ago. The nurse should

A) Place a call to the client's health care provider for instructions
B) Send him to the emergency room for evaluation
C) Reassure the client's wife that the symptoms are transient
D) Instruct the client's wife to call the doctor if his symptoms become worse

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is B: Send him to the emergency room for evaluation
This client requires immediate evaluation. A delay in treatment could result in further deterioration and harm. Home care

nurses must prioritize interventions based on assessment findings that are in the client''s best interest.
Question Number 12 of 40

A 3 year-old child comes to the pediatric clinic after the sudden onset of findings that include irritability, thick muffled voice,
croaking on inspiration, hot to touch, sit leaning forward, tongue protruding, drooling and suprasternal retractions. What
should the nurse dofirst?

A) Prepare the child for x-ray of upper airways
B) Examine the child's throat
C) Collect a sputum specimen
D) Notify the healthcare provider of the child's status

Your response was" A".
The correct answer is D: Notify the health care provider of the child''s status
These findings suggest a medical emergency and may be due to epiglottises. Any child with an acute onset of an

inflammatory response in the mouth and throat should receive immediate attention in a facility equipped to perform
intubation or a tracheostomy in the event of further or complete obstruction.
Question Number 13 of 40

Activity (5)

You've already reviewed this. Edit your review.
1 thousand reads
1 hundred reads
kellyae liked this
me88888888 liked this
lazyjohn liked this

You're Reading a Free Preview

Download
scribd
/*********** DO NOT ALTER ANYTHING BELOW THIS LINE ! ************/ var s_code=s.t();if(s_code)document.write(s_code)//-->