You are on page 1of 97
[…] 158

7 U.S.C. 6995. See 7 C.F.R. pt. 614 (NRCS), pt. 780 (CCC, FCIC, FSA, and NRCS), and pt. 1900 (RBS, RHS, and RUS) (2003). 60 Fed. Reg. 67,298, 67,302 (1995) (prefatory comments to interim final rule).

159

160

7 U.S.C. 6995 (the agency shall hold, at the request of the participant, an informal hearing on the decision); 7 U.S.C. 6996(a) ("a participant shall have the right to appeal an adverse decision to [NAD] for an evidentiary hearing. . . .").
162

161

7 C.F.R. 11.5(a) (2003).

See 64 Fed. Reg. 33,367, 33,369 (1999) (prefatory comments to final rule). The comments state that this is a clarification of the provisions scope.
163 164

7 C.F.R. 11.5(a) (2003).

165