You are on page 1of 97
[…] 596

See repealed 7 U.S.C. 1339a (relief available for farmers who have taken actions in good faith in reliance on the action or advice of an authorized representative of the Secretary); repealed 16 U.S.C. 3830a (relief available under conservation contracts to owners/operators who took actions in good faith reliance on the action or advice of an authorized representative of the Secretary). Section 7996(b) states in full: The Secretary may provide relief to any participant that is determined to be not in compliance with the requirements of a covered program, and therefore ineligible for a loan, payment, or other benefit under the covered program, if the participant (1) acting in good faith, relied on the action or advice of the Secretary (including any authorized representative of the Secretary) to the detriment of the participant; or (2) failed to comply fully with the requirements of the covered program, but made a good faith effort to comply with the requirements.
(emphasis added).

597

The FSA regulations implementing the new statutory authority include the alternative bases for granting equitable relief, but seem to interpret the authority more narrowly than is required by the statutory language. 67 Fed. Reg. 66,304 (2002) (codified at 7 C.F.R. pt. 718). The new FSA rule divides the two bases for equitable relief into two separate regulatory sections. A new 718.303 addresses relief due to reliance on misinformation or action. This section explicitly states that [t]his part does not apply to cases . . . where the participant acted in reliance on their own misunderstanding or misinterpretation of program provisions, notices, or information. 67 Fed. Reg. 66,307 (2002) (codified at 7 C.F.R. 718.303(b)). This statement would be unobjectionable if it limited itself to saying this section does not apply. . . . Saying that this part does not apply in the identified cases, if anything other than a drafting error, would seem to be an attempt to unnecessarily limit the situations under which relief could be granted under the good faith effort to comply test.
598

A new 718.304 authorizes relief due to a good faith effort to comply fully with the requirements of the covered program, and provides that relief will only be granted in cases where the participant made a good faith effort to comply fully with the terms and conditions of the program and rendered substantial performance. 67 Fed. Reg. 66,307 (2002) (codified at 7 C.F.R. 718.304(a), (b)).