You are on page 1of 714
[…] demonstrable motive either to inculpate or exculpate appellant. The information conveyed
was not complicated or susceptible of misinterpretation. The circumstances under which
these statements were made thus provide strong indicia of accuracy. Therefore, the district
court did not abuse its discretion, and the statements were properly admitted for consideration
by the jury.
____________________

3
NRS 51.335 states:
A statement made by a declarant while believing that his death was imminent is not inadmissable
under the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness.

4
NRS 51.315(1) states:
A statement is not excluded by the hearsay rule if:
(1) Its nature and the special circumstances under which it was made offer strong assurances of
accuracy; and
(b) The declarant is unavailable as a witness.
103 Nev. 669, 674 (1987) Maresca v. State
[Headnote 7]
In addition to Grady's statement, the record is replete with other evidence of appellant's
guilt. For example, it is well established that although evidence of flight is not in and of itself