You are on page 1of 714
[…] under the influence of both alcohol and a controlled substance.

3
See, e.g., North Las Vegas City Charter, 4.010 at 533 (1979) (There shall be a municipal court of the city
to which the provisions of chapter . . . 266 of NRS, relating to municipal courts, as amended from time to time,
shall apply).
103 Nev. 623, 628 (1987) Blanton v. North Las Vegas Mun. Ct.
duplicative statutes, the legislature repealed those provisions from the charters of the thirteen
cities.
4
The application of NRS chapter 266 to the municipal courts of these cities is now
governed by NRS 266.005, which states:
The provisions of this chapter shall not be applicable to incorporated cities in the State
of Nevada organized and existing under the provisions of any special legislative act or
special charter enacted or granted pursuant to the provisions of section 1 of article VIII
of the constitution of the State of Nevada.
Las Vegas and North Las Vegas, whose municipal courts are the subject of the instant
dispute, are incorporated cities existing under the provisions of special legislative acts. See
1983 Nev. Stat. Ch. 517 at 1391-1437; 1971 Nev. Stat. Ch. 573 at 1210-1229. Consequently,