You are on page 1of 714
[…] state Supreme Court.
OPINION
By the Court, Gunderson, C. J.:
This court consolidated the instant appeals and petitions to consider two questions. First, is
NRS 266.550, which precludes jury trials in municipal courts, constitutional?
1
Second, does
either the United States Constitution or the Nevada State Constitution mandate that persons
charged in the municipal courts with driving under the influence of alcohol, a misdemeanor,
receive jury trials? Appellants Melvin R.
____________________

1
NRS 266.550 states:
The municipal court shall have such powers and jurisdiction in the city as are now provided by law
for justices' courts, wherein any person or persons are charged with the breach or violation of the
provisions of any ordinance of such city or of this chapter, of a police or municipal nature; but the trial
and proceedings in such cases shall be summary and without a jury.
103 Nev. 623, 627 (1987) Blanton v. North Las Vegas Mun. Ct.
Appellants Melvin R. Blanton, Jeanette Hilton, Samuel Ray Flanagan, Patricia Ann Collie,
Vincent H. Woods, James Arcade and Timothy John Cahalin were charged in the municipal