You are on page 1of 714
[…] U.S. at 495.
We hold that NRS 465.075 is not vague, at least as applied to Anderson. Use of a hidden
computer is precisely the type of conduct envisioned by the statute. While there may be
circumstances when the term device is vague, we are not confronted with such a case.
Whatever else it may include, the term certainly includes computers. No person of ordinary
intelligence could believe otherwise. If one did have some question as to whether or not the
statute prohibited the use of computers, then reference to any standard dictionary would
provide the answer.
____________________

1
NRS 465.075 reads:
It is unlawful for any person at a licensed gaming establishment to use, or possess with the intent to
use, any device to assist:
1. In projecting the outcome of the game;
2. In keeping track of the cards played;
3. In analyzing the probability of the occurrence of an event relating to the game; or
4. In analyzing the strategy or playing or betting to be used in the game, except as permitted by the
commission.
103 Nev. 560, 563 (1987) Sheriff v. Anderson
Respondent's other contentions have been considered. They are without merit.
Reversed and remanded.
____________
103 Nev. 563, 563 (1987) Collier v. State