You are on page 1of 714
[…] [Headnotes 3, 4]
In order to show that a parcel condemned is part of a larger parcel, it is generally held that
there must be unity of title, contiguity, and unity of use of the property. City of Los Angeles
v. Wolfe, 491 P.2d 813, 815 (Cal. 1971). Ordinarily, physical contiguity must be shown but is
not always necessary. 491 P.2d at 815. The parcels damaged need not be physically
contiguous to those taken so long as the evidence discloses an actual and existing2 unity
of use and purpose and an existing, lawful and utilized access between the parcels.
____________________

1
NRS 37.110 states, in pertinent part:
The court, jury, commissioners or master must hear such legal testimony as may be offered by any of
the parties to the proceedings, and thereupon must ascertain and assess:
. . . .
2. If the property sought to be condemned constitutes only a part of a large parcel, the damages
which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned, by reason of its severance from the portion
sought to be condemned, and the construction of the improvement in the manner proposed by the
plaintiff.
. . . .
As far as practicable, compensation must be assessed for each source of damages separately.
103 Nev. 445, 450 (1987) M & R Investment Co. v. State Dep't Transp.
those taken so long as the evidence discloses an actual and existing
2
unity of use and
purpose and an existing, lawful and utilized access between the parcels. 491 P.2d 819; Cole
Investment Co. v.