You are on page 1of 714
[…] vacation at the time of the trial. Although the affidavit incorrectly states that the arresting
officer, Alessandra, discovered the weapon, his testimony was still a critical part of the
prosecution's case, if for no reason other than to show that the pen-weapon was hidden under
Huebner's jacket at the time of arrest.
Failure to Bring a Magistrate
NRS 171.178(1) provides that an arrested person shall be brought before a magistrate
without unnecessary delay after his arrest. Morgan v. Sheriff, Clark County, 92 Nev. 544,
546, 554 P.2d 733, 734 (1976). NRS 171.178(3) provides that:
[i]f the arrested person is not brought before a magistrate within 72 hours after arrest,
excluding nonjudicial days, the magistrate (a) shall give the prosecuting attorney an
opportunity to explain the circumstances leading to the delay; and (b) may release the
arrested person if he determines that the person was not brought before a magistrate
without unnecessary delay.
[Headnote 5]
The purpose behind NRS 171.178 is to prevent resort to those reprehensible practices
known as the third degree' which, though universally rejected as indefensible, still find their
way into use. It aims to avoid all the evil implications of secret interrogation of persons