You are on page 1of 36
[…] All should be charged the same, or none
that person’s signature on an affidavit for a ballot initiative should be charged.
the Notary opposes. The Notary is inclined to “punish” this
proponent of the initiative by charging for the
notarization, even though the Notary has never before Article C: Dignity of Office
charged for notarizing.
I-C-1: Dignity Befitting Public Office

of any signer’s beliefs or personal attributes. Most state statutes are silent on this issue. Many jurisdictions merely authorize or empower Notaries to perform specific acts (see,
e.g., ARK. CODE A NN. § 21-14-104; COLO. REV. STAT. 12-55-110; and T EX. GOV’T CODE § 406.014), which can be interpreted to mean Notaries are not required to honor all requests.
There are, however, notable exceptions. (See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 46-1-8(2), providing “a notary shall perform notarial acts in lawful transactions for any requesting
person…”; and CAL. GOV’T CODE § 8205(a), imposing “the duty of a Notary Public, when requested” to perform acts authorized in the section.) Sometimes Notaries are
specifically given discretion in exercising their authority.