Professional Documents
[…] – Sections 1-19-31(B) and (C) require that each annual report provide information on the
6
Case 1:08-cv-01156-JCH-WDS Document 29 Filed 08/03/2009 Page 7 of 30
– Section 1-19-34.6 requires the Secretary of State to refer the matter to the Attorney
General or a district attorney if she reasonably believes that a violation of the Campaign
Reporting Act has occurred. The Attorney General or a district attorney may then seek a civil
penalty of fifty dollars for each violation, not to exceed five thousand dollars.
– Section 1-19-36(A) provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly and willingly violates
any provision of the Campaign Reporting Act...is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished
by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or by imprisonment for not more than
Plaintiff NMYO is a statewide project of the Center for Civic Policy (“CCP”), a
501(c)(3) nonprofit corporation that pays NMYO’s operating costs and hires NMYO’s staff. See
Lee Declaration.4 According to the CCP’s Executive Director, Eli Lee, “NMYO was formed for
4