Professional Documents
[…] This
statement must contain: a statement of the purpose for which the committee was formed;
information about the sponsors of the committee; the name, address, and relationship of any
connected association or entity; the names and addresses of the officers of the political
committee; and an identification of the bank used by the committee for all expenditures or
contributions.
– Sections 1-19-27 and 1-19-29(A), (B), (G), (I), and (J) require that political committees
file with the Secretary of State an annual report of expenditures and contributions until the
committee is dissolved.
– Section 1-19-31(A) requires political committees to provide in their annual reports: (1)
the name and address of the person or entity to whom an expenditure was made or from whom a
contribution was received; (2) the occupation or type of business of any person or entity making
contributions of two hundred fifty dollars or more in the aggregate per election; (3) the amount
or value of the expenditure or contribution; (4) the purpose of the expenditure; and (5) the date
– Sections 1-19-31(B) and (C) require that each annual report provide information on the
6
Case 1:08-cv-01156-JCH-WDS Document 29 Filed 08/03/2009 Page 7 of 30