Professional Documents
[…] 3
It is possible that NMSA 1978 § 1-19-26(L)(2) refers to a person that explicitly declares
himself to be functioning as a political committee, rather than referring to a person engaging in
actions that the Secretary of State deems to qualify him as a political committee. The statute is
unclear on this point, but appears to give the Secretary unfettered discretion and does not appear
to put an individual on notice regarding what behavior triggers the registration and reporting
requirement..
5
Case 1:08-cv-01156-JCH-WDS Document 29 Filed 08/03/2009 Page 6 of 30
– Section 1-19-26.1(A) makes it “unlawful for any political committee that receives,
contributes or expends in excess of five hundred dollars ($500) in any calendar year to continue
to receive or make any contribution or expenditure for a political purpose unless that political
committee appoints and maintains a treasurer and registers with the secretary of state.”
expending in excess of five hundred dollars ($500)” a political committee must pay a filing fee
of fifty dollars and file a statement of organization under oath with the Secretary of State. This
statement must contain: a statement of the purpose for which the committee was formed;