You are on page 1of 21
[…] We therefore
grant the petition and vacate the Rule.

I. Background

The Cable Television Consumer Protection and


Competition Act of 1992 directed the FCC, “[i]n order to
enhance effective competition,” 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(1), to

prescrib[e] rules and regulations ... [to] ensure


that no cable operator or group of cable
operators can unfairly impede, either because
of the size of any individual operator or
because of joint actions by a group of
operators of sufficient size, the flow of video
programming from the video programmer to
the consumer.

Id. § 533(f)(2)(A). The Commission is to “make such rules


and regulations reflect the dynamic nature of the
communications marketplace.” Id. § 533(f)(2)(E).

Several cable operators immediately challenged certain


provisions of the Act, in particular arguing the subscriber
Case: 08-1114 Document: 1203454 Filed: 08/28/2009 Page: 4

4
limit provision was facially unconstitutional as a content-
based restriction of speech.