CARRIER ROUTE

PRSRT STD
US POSTAGE
PAID
HUMBOLDT, IA 50548
PERMIT NO. 29
YOUR NUMBER ONE ADVERTISING SOURCE SINCE 1931
POSTAL CUSTOMER
Volume 81 - 11 Wednesday, February 26, 2014 Phone: 515.332.3425 James Gargano, Publisher
Highway 3 East • Humboldt, IA • 515-332-1498
OPEN 7 DAYS A WEEK, 6AM-11PM
Pharmacy .............. 515-332-5082
Hours: M-F 8:30-7:30; Sat. 9-5; Sun. 10-5
Visit the website
www.humboldtnews.com
Where you can
view the
HUMBOLDT
REMINDER
online for free!
We Reserve The Right
To Limit Quantities
We Match All
Local Competitor Coupons
Like the Humboldt
Hy-Vee on Facebook
And take advantage of
our “deals of the day”
Skim • 1% • 2% • Vitamin D
MILK MONDAYS!
P
E
R
GALL
O
N
E
ARN
OFF
4
¢
EVERY
MONDAY!
Come in and get a 4¢ fuel saver on any
gallon of Hy-Vee milk and 2¢ fuel saver on
any ½ gallon of Hy-Vee milk...
Limit 2
P
E
R
GALL
O
N
E
ARN
OFF
2
¢
THREE DAY SALE!
Prices Effective
Th-Sat, Feb. 27-March 1
While Supplies Last
FRIDAY NIGHT
NEW ORLEANS SHRIMP BOIL
Shrimp, parsley new potatoes and buttered corn
4-7PM Every Friday Night
starting Feb. 14-March 7
FRIDAY NIGHT
NEW ORLEANS SHRIMP BOIL
Bakery Fresh • 4 ct.
Blueberry
Muffins
Ugli
Fruit
Hy-Vee’s Kitchen Hot & Ready
Rotisserie
Chicken

P
E
R
GALL
O
N
E
ARN
OFF
10
¢
Single Topping · 10”
Pasquale’s Pizza
Schweigert Natural Casing • 25 oz.
Old Fashioned
Weiners
Family Size • 12 ct. • Assorted
Rolls/
Donuts
Original Manwich
Sloppy Joe
Sauce
7.5 oz.
Original
Bugles
Russell Stover · 3 Flavor Mix · 20.6 oz.
Mini
Eggs
Fresh from Hy-Vee Kitchen • Assorted Varieties
7” Personal
Pizza
es
UNSTOPPABLE PRODUCTS.
UNSTOPPABLE DEALERS.
RELIABLE,
ENERGY-EFFICIENT,
CLEAN AIR FOR
THE HOME.
trane.com
Mid-American Rebates up to $2050
on qualifying SAVE approved installations
Trane Rebates up to $1000
on qualifying systems
NCIS Rebate of $500 or 36 months 0% interest
on qualifying systems and based on credit approval
Up to $3550* Total Rebates!
North Central Iowa Service, LLC • Ph. 515-332-1506
*Offer valid January 1 – February 28, 2014. See your local participating independent Trane dealer for complete program eligibility, dates,
details and restrictions. Trade-in allowances from $50 up to $1,000 valid on qualifying products only. Void where prohibited.
$
2.00 Off any
Lube, Oil, Filter
HUMBOLDT MOTOR SALES
515-332-2764 • 800-566-8671
Hwy. 3 East, Humboldt
www.humboldtmotors.com
Service Hrs: M-F 7:30-5:30
Must present coupon at time of service.
Not valid with any other offer.
Technicians engineered specifically for your GMC.
Have every inch of your GMC looked at and
cared for by technicians as advanced as the
GMC you drive - something you won’t find
just anywhere. From brakes to oil changes
to tires, we can do it all at a price that may
surprise you. So why would you take your
GMC anywhere else?
It’s not just service. It’s Certified Service.
$
17
99
+ TAX & DEP.
$
17
99
$
16
99
+ TAX & DEP.
+ TAX & DEP.
$
15
99
$
13
99
+ TAX & DEP.
MICHELOB ULTRA
18 PACK CANS
+ TAX & DEP.
BURNETT’S
VODKA 1.75 LTR.
PRICES GOOD FEB. 26-MAR. 4
BUD & BUD LIGHT
24 PACK CANS
MILLER LITE OR COORS
LIGHT 24 PACK CANS
MILLER HIGH LIFE
30 PACK CANS
Stop in Feb. 27 from
4-6 p.m. for free
sampling of Tassel
Ridge Wines
FOR RENT
HUMBOLDT HOMES
1108 15TH ST. N. & 1107 19TH ST. N.
Apply Today! Humboldt Homes Office 515-332-4479
or Connor Management 641-435-4788
➣ RENT BASED ON INCOME
➣ ALL UTILITIES INCLUDED IN RENT ➣ PET FRIENDLY
➣ On-site laundry and mail delivery
➣ Private parking ➣ Co-City Bus transportation available
➣ Non-Smoking Campus ➣ Community rooms available for tenant use
➣ Activities - card parties, potlucks, etc.
This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer
➣ 62 Years of age or older or
disabled/handicapped of any age
C&D Garage Door Services
1202 13th St. N., Humboldt
www.iowagaragedoors.com
· Residential · Garage Door
· Entry Doors · Sales · Service
· Repair & Installation
· 24 Hr. Service
Call 515-890-1161
A.I. PROCESSORS is currently interested in hiring for the following position.
Full-time Night Shift Production Workers: New Starting wage of 13.40 with
50¢ increase after ninety days. We offer .75 shift differential with three and four
day weekends. Overtime as needed. Benefits include 8 paid holidays, medical and
dental insurance, sick & personal days, short and long term disability and 401K.
Pre-employment drug screening required.
Apply in person at A.I. Processors in Whittemore, Iowa.
$550 for 1 bedroom • $600 for 2 bedroom
WILL ACCEPT VOUCHERS
1 & 2 Bedroom Apartments Available in Humboldt
For more information and/or an application contact
712-580-5360
REGENCY VILLA APARTMENTS
• Tenant Controlled Heat
• Fully Appliance Kitchen
• On-site Laundry Facility
• Private Parking
• Trash & Snow Removal
• Quiet Residential Neighborhood
Sister’s Home Style Entrees is looking
for fast paced, energetic & responsible
employees to join our growing company.
Stop in for an application at
605 Sumner Ave., Humboldt.
HELP WANTED!
USED EQUIPMENT
Humboldt Red Power
Hwy. 169 N.....515-332-1702
Manson Red Power
221 8th St....712-469-2145
See this equipment on our
website at:
www.redpowerteam.com
12 CIH Steiger 600 QT 585H .. $335,000M
12 CIH Steiger 500 QT 850H ...$315,000H
12 CIH 315 440H PRO 700 ......$219,000H
13 CIH 315 MAG,240H ........... $218,000M
12 CIH 235 567J FF ............... $159,500M
99 CIH MX 220 5440H ..............$72,500H
12 CLAAS LEXION TT 760 500/308H .......
................................................$315,000H
13 CIH 7230 400H ...................$295,000H
12 CIH 7120 645/493H ...........$250,000H
12 CIH 6130 221/173H ............ $246,00M
11 CIH 8120 PRO 600 .............$239,500H
10 CIH 8120 1339/982H ........ $200,000M
09 CIH 7088 1285/1011H ...... $180,000M
04 CIH 2388 2644/1969H .........$95,000H
99 CIH 2388 3362/2491H ........ $59,000M
13 CIH 2612 CHOP ..................$106,500H
12 CIH 3412 HYD DK PLATES ...$80,000H
12 CIH DRAGO 8 8R30 ............. $59,500M
07 CIH DRAGO 8 8R30 ............. $36,500M
13 CIH 1250 24RN ................. $139,900M
12 CIH 1250 24RN PRO 700 .. $125,000M
04 CIH 1200 16R30 BLK FILL ...$55,000H
08 KINZE 3200 12RN HYD FOLD $41,000M
02 WHITE 8200 12R30 ............. $26,500M
12 CIH TM 200 60.5' .................$72,500H
12 CIH TM 200 54.5' .................$65,000H
04 CIH TM II 40.5' .................... $32,500M
50% OFF
Closets Consignments
Downtown Humboldt, PH. 332-3018
Where next to new means savings 4 you!
Mon. & Tues. 9-5; Wed. Closed;
Thurs. & Fri. 9-5; Sat. 10-2
Add or “Like” us on www.Facebook.com
ALL WINTER
CLOTHING & COATS!! (UP TO $25)
STARTS AT 9AM ON SAT., MARCH 1
FOR RENT
1 BR APT.
LUVERNE, IA
Monthly Rent $250
On-site laundry facilities
Appliances Furnished
Some utilities provided
FOR MORE INFO CONTACT:
MURPHY REALTY & MGMT, INC.
208 E. STATE,
ALGONA, IOWA
515-295-2927
PROM OR WEDDING
GARTERS
MADE
CUSTOM
See Joyce at V&S Variety
DIAL-A-DEVOTION 24 hours
a day. PH. 515-332-1899
WANTED: Tractors and all
types of Farm Machinery. PH.
515-352-5204.
FOR RENT: 1 and 2 bedroom
apartments in Rolfe, IA. Call
712-580-5360
Deadline For Ad Copy
Monday At Noon!
We BUY used Manufactured
Homes, Single and Double
Wides. Call 641-672-2344
(MCN)
HUMBOLDT MINI STORAGE
10x10, 10x20 and 10x25 individual units
West on Hwy. 3, Humboldt
515-332-4899
Page 2 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
WAGNER’S TRUCK & AUTO SALES
‘05 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500 4X4
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
$10,500
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014 Page 3
* FOR RENT *
1 & 2 bedroom apt. available
Deposit required. NO SMOKING. NO PETS.
Appliances and garage stall provided. Laundry on site.
Call Deb Almond at Growthland Realty
515-890-0025 or 515-332-1863
COMPARE! LOWEST PRICES AROUND!
311 13TH ST. SO., HUMBOLDT • 515-604-6333
FINISH LINE TRAILER DEALER • ENCLOSED TRAILER RENTAL AVAILABLE
Dean’s Auto Sales
2013 Dodge Avenger, 28K, red .......................$15,500
2012 Dodge Avenger, white, 33K ....................$13,000
2010 Mazda 3, 65K ............................................$8,500
2009 Ford Focus, 108K .....................................$8,500
2008 Chevy Impala SS ....................................$10,500
2007 Chevy Avalanche LTZ............................$17,000
Tickets: Adults - $6.00
10 & under - $3.00
Concert: Adults - $3.00
Students - $2.00
Monday, March 10
Humboldt High School
Serving 5:15 - 6:45, Concert to follow
Takeouts Available
Supplemental funding by Humboldt
County Chapter Trivent for Lutherans
Soup and Song Night
WHEN BUYING OR SELLING - PLEASE CALL OUR SALES PEOPLE
Madelyn Riles...890-0726 · Sonja Hanrahan...890-1069 · John Westphal...890-7035 · Trisha Schachtner...890-7230
Dan Shiflett...332-4239 · Donna Currier...368-2949 · Judy Oberhelman...890-0598







EX0DUS 17:15
516 Sumner Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548




515-332-1071
Member MLS EXODUS 17:15
22 3rd St. S., Humboldt
All you have to do is move in and arrange
the furniture. Open floor plan w/laundry
in large main floor bathroom, 3 bedrooms.
Large fenced in backyard. Call Sonja!
$78,500 MLS# 11985
901 Taft St. N., Humboldt
A home with possibilities and potential!
NEW windows, 5 bedrooms, 1 bath;
finish it just the way you want it!
$19,000 MLS# 11927
206 1st Ave. N., Humboldt
OLD WORLD CHARM - 2 story, 3 bedrooms,
1½ baths, hardwood floors, leaded glass
windows, open stairway, so much more!!
Don't miss this one! Call Sonja...
$134,900 MLS# 11964
Beautiful acreage - 4.3 acres on a hard
surface road. Three bedrooms, 1 bath.
Hardwood floors. Newer roof, siding and
windows. Three car garage, quonset and
livestock shed. Call Judy soon to see this!!
$129,500 MLS# 11938
3117 130th St., Renwick
Location, Location! Room to grow
in this 1½ story, 4 bedroom home.
Newer furnace, shingles & plumbing;
main floor laundry. Call Sonja to
view this family home.
$54,900 MLS# 11957
306 1st Ave. S., Humboldt
610 9th St. N., Humboldt
Home is here! Enjoy this home with
access to many Humboldt amenities. 3
bedrooms, 1½ baths, warm family room
w/fireplace. Call Donna for private tour.
$114,900 MLS# 11903
3 LOTS IN WILDWOOD SUBDIVISION • SKATING RINK - CALL MADELYN
, , , y, y
HUMBOLDT REALTY
606 Sumner Avenue, Humboldt, IA 50548
(515) 332-1332 • Fax (515) 332-8107 • You’re #1 With Us!
Paula Skow, Broker • Office 332-1332 • Cell 368-2038
LOOK FOR THE RED, WHITE & BLUE SIGN!
Member
MLS
We can help you with any listing on the MLS.
Log onto www.humboldtcomls.com for all area listings available.
Check us out at www.humboldtrealtyia.com
Kevin Skow ..................... Cell 368-1332
Paula Skow ..................... Cell 368-2038
Larry Curran .................... Cell 890-1141
Maury Abens ................... Cell 368-2617
Brian Skow ...................... Cell 890-1020
Miranda Gonder .............. Cell 890-9628
Dustin Scott .................. Cell 368-1774
Andrea Scott ................. Cell 573-9010
Candy Robinson .............. Cell 890-9409
110 5th Avenue North, Dakota City
Lots of character
and charm!
Beautiful woodwork
throughout!
One bedroom on
the main and two
bedrooms upstairs!
¾ bath on main
floor and full bath
upstairs!
Large, well landscaped lot! Two car detached garage!
Call Candy for a showing... $89,000
Marlene Thompson 890-0707 • Lori Flurey 368-0551
Gayle Lemmon 368-0500
We will be glad to show you any homes on the market in Humboldt!
We’re happy to help you list & sell your home!
1717 8th Ave. No., Humboldt
www.humboldtcomls.com · Member MLS
102 Circle Dr., Dakota City
$
154,500
Move right into this 5 bedroom
split foyer home with 2½ baths.
Two car attached garage and
detached three car garage.
306 6th St. S., Humboldt • $134,900
Old world charm in this 4-5 bedroom home
located close to John Brown Park. Main
floor features hardwood floors in living room,
dining room & bedrooms. Beautiful oak
woodwork. Come take a look!
So Much Planning
Goes into Retirement.
Have You Thought About Taxes As Well?
It’s likely that your retirement income may come
from many sources, such as Social Security, pension
distributions, a 401(k) or IRA withdrawals. That’s
why, if taxes are a concern for you, it’s important
to choose the right investments for your portfolio.
At Edward Jones, we have many options that can
give you more control over your taxes, so you can
enjoy what you’ve worked so hard to achieve.
Edward Jones, its employees and financial advisors cannot provide tax
advice. You should consult with a qualified tax specialist for professional
advice on your specific situation.
Call today to see how our unique, face-
to-face approach makes us best suited
to help long-term investors meet their
current needs and future financial goals.
Tony R Christensen, AAMS®
Financial Advisor
.
530 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515-332-2431
Member SIPC FDI-5333-A
www.edwardjones.com
GROWTHLAND REALTY & APPRAISAL
1012 12th St. No., HUMBOLDT • PH. 515-332-1863
Add More Green To Your Yard -
List With Growthland Realty Today
House full
of old world
charm with
oversized
rooms
full of oak
woodwork
and several
nice built ins. Dine by the woodburning fireplace and enjoy
your family gatherings in the oversized living room. Both living
room and dining room have oak built-ins.
Call Deb to take a closer look. MLS # 11975 • $59,900.
403 1st St., Livermore
Deb Almond 890-0025 · Dave Dodgen 368-1714
Carl Mattes 368-0510 · Leah Burnett 319-594-2675
Chris Wergeland 890-1697 · Mike Worthington 890-2373
Member MLS · WWW.HUMBOLDTCOMLS.COM
Tank you... to everyone for the great cards, gifs
and wishes for my 80th birthday. Special thanks to my husband Joe
and our family.
80 is great!
Phyllis Skinner
Thank You!
Te family of Julie Gabba-Marks would like to
thank everyone for their prayers, cards, fowers,
food and memorials. We sincerely appreciate all
of your love and prayers. Special thanks to the
Class of 1976 and friends at Springvale Senior
Living. Special thanks to Lincoln Mason and staf
for their professionalism and kindness.
God Bless you all
Rachel Petersen and family
Thank you
Tank you so much to everyone who sent cards, memorials and fowers
for our mother. Also thank you to the pastor, everyone who participated
in her service and the church ladies for the delicious lunch.
Robert Zeman Phyllis Hansen
Gosh, what fun it was to open all the birthday cards I received for
my 80th birthday. Tank you to the many who remembered me
with calls, emails, cards, gifs and personal wishes. Tey will always
be remembered. A special thank you to my children and other fam-
ily members for being with me the weekend before the big day. Your
gif, that made it possible for my travels to Michigan and Ohio to
see other family members, was so much appreciated. Now I have
many memories to add to my “happy” list.
Blessings to all who remembered me in any way.
Tank you!
Dolores (Dee) Pederson
Come & Go Luncheon
Kenneth & Margaret Wright
will celebrate their 60
th
anniversary
Friday, February 28th.
Their family would like to invite friends
& family to celebrate with them by
attending a come and go luncheon
Sunday, March 2 · 12-3PM
at The Pointe Church located at
1402 9th Ave. N., Fort Dodge.
Cards may be sent to them at
2644 3rd Ave. N., Fort Dodge, IA 50501.
501 S Taf St., Humboldt • $53,900
2 BR ranch with
family room with
freplace.
NEW: roof,
furnace, CA,
electric panel,
interior paint &
kitchen appliances. Corner lot, attached garage & car port
RYERSON REALTY, LLC
2761 Country Lane Circle, Eagle Grove, IA
515-448-3079 of ce
Check out our listings
www.ryersonauctionrealtyltd.com
2438 Buchanan Ave Eagle Grove - 4 BR w/beautiful oak
woodwork, on 22 M/L acres timber
2730 Calhoun Ave Eagle Grove - 2BR w/shed 8 Ac
overlooking timber
1213 270th Eagle Grove - 4 BR 2 bath 2 car on 1.65 A,
hard surface rd.
2410 Madison Ave, Otho - 3 BR ranch w/att gar Shed:
2008 -60X140’ htd w/4 over head drs.
424 W Chestnut Goldfeld - 3 BR 2 bath split level home
w/open concept, fnished family room, deck & det 2
115 Cedar Goldfeld - 2003 build 3 BR 1.5 bath, att 2 car
Thank You
To the Humboldt and Dakota
City Chamber and businesses
that donated to the Valentine
gif basket that I won.
J. R. Schnetzer
FOR RENT
Nice 2 bdrm. home in
Gilmore City. $425 per
month. Stove and refrig-
erator included.
515-571-6853
Wanted
Houses to clean.
12 yrs. cleaning experience.
515-227-2249
STOLEN
February 19
Two brown female puppies.
8 weeks old.
Page 4 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014
Our Patients...Our Priority
Specialty Areas:
• Back and neck pain • Muscle strains • Joint sprains and strains
• Hand injuries • Posture dysfunction • Joint replacements
• Post-surgical conditions • Chronic pain • TMJ • Athletic injuries
• Work related injuries • Certifed Health Coach - wellness & ftness programs.
Daryl Short, D.P.T., M.T.C.
PHYSICAL
THERAPY
We do all insurance claims for you
1212 5th Ave. N. • Humboldt
515.332.7900 • fax 866.369.7397
SATHER-ODGAARD
VFW POST 5240
AND ITS LADIES’ AUXILIARY
Dakota City, Iowa
Post Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
Auxiliary Meeting - 3
rd
Wed. each month at 7:00 p.m.
FLY YOUR FLAG JOIN THE VFW
All types of flags available Call 332-5045 after 3 pm
CHECK US OUT FOR BUILDING RENTAL!
PH. 515-332-2300
JEFF FEASTER, OWNER • 1301 16th Ave. No. (Hwy. 169 N.) Humboldt
COMPLETE
AUTO BODY REPAIR
TREME AUTO
OUR QUALITY AND PROFESSIONALISM
• CERTIFIED TECHNICIANS • TOP OF THE LINE EQUIPMENT
• FREE ESTIMATES • PPG CERTIFIED
• PREFERRED SHOP BY MOST INSURANCE COMPANIES
SPEAK FOR THEMSELVES!
PPG paint
performance guarantee
Ad Copy Deadline Monday at NOON
http://www.kcnielsen.com
GOOD SELECTION
USED HEADS
SAVE $$$ NOW
12 8360R 650H IVT ILS ...... $279,500
10 MT 875C 1500H 36” ..... $284,900
10 9530T 820H 36” ........... $297,900
10 8225R 1100H 46” DLS . $163,900
09 8230 1555H 46” DLS... $168,900
05 9520T 3475H New 36” ....... $178,900
03 CIH JX85 4550H .................. $15,900
02 8420T 3600H 24” ............... $128,900
01 8310MF 5420H 46” DLS ....... $99,000
00 7510 MF CAB ....................... $52,900
97 9400 24SPD 710s ................ $87,500
90 4555 2WD PS 42DLS ............ $35,900
83 4450 5909H QR .................... $35,900
COMBINES
13 JD S680 229H 42DLS ........CALL
13 JD S680 275H 650 DLS .....CALL
13 JD S660 229H 38 DLS .......CALL
10 JD 9870 715H 42 DLS .......CALL
09 JD 9670 607H 38DLS ........CALL
08 JD 9870 1234H 42DLS ......CALL
07 JD 9760 1177H 42 DLS .....CALL
07 JD 9760 1250H 42 DLS .....CALL
05 JD 9660 1420H 42DLS ......CALL
01 JD 9650 1810H 38DLS ......CALL
01 JD 9650 1748H 42 DLS .....CALL
97 JD 9600 2195H 38DLS ......CALL
97 JD 9600 2379H 30.5R .......CALL
96 JD 9600 2295H .................CALL
90 JD 9600 2688H 38DLS ......CALL
PLANTERS
CIH 1255 24N CCS RC ............CALL
JD 1760 12N 3BU HFLD .....$32,900
JD 1770 16N 3BU RC ........$41,900
JD 7200 24N 3BU ..............$29,900
JD 7200 16N 3BU ..............$16,900
TILLAGE
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 Bar ..........$53,900
JD 2210 45.5’ 3 Bar ..........$43,900
JD 2210 60.5’ 4 Bar ..........$59,900
JD 2200 50.5’ 3 Bar ..........$41,900
JD 980 45’ 3 Bar ...............$12,900
USED SPRAYERS
12 JD 4940 563H 120’ ....$249,900
11 JD 4830 836H 120’ ....$245,900
10 JD 4930 3272H 120’ ..$166,900
09 JD 4730 1564H 90’ ....$167,900
05 JD 4920 2250H 120’ ..$159,500
05 HAG STS-16 1860H 90’ $159,900
98 WLMR 8100 3060H 80’... $47,900
05 FST 7400 1600 GAL 90’.. $23,900
05 FST 7400 1600 GAL 80’.. $18,900
02 RED BALL 670 1200 GAL 80’ ..$15,900
SKIDLOADERS & MISC.
10 328D, 1300H 84” ..........$38,500
08 328, 797H 84” ..............$31,900
08 HIT 50 Mini Exc CAB .....$45,000
03 BC 4300 Mini Exc CAB ..$33,900
NEW 326E 76” ........................CALL
NEW 20’ Towmaster Trailer ..SAVE $
A FridIey Theatre
www.fridIeytheatres.com

HUMBOLDT 332-5921
ALL MATINEE TIMES
REALD 3D Features ALL SEATS $6.00
2D Features ALL SEATS $4.00
ALL DIGITAL PROJECTION
FREE POPCORN Every Tuesday
To All Paid Admissions
ENDS THURS, FEB. 27
THE LEGO MOVIE 2D [PG] 6:30
LONE SURVIVOR [R] 8:40
FRI-THURS, FEB. 28 - MAR. 6
THE MONUMENTS MEN
GEORGE CLOONEY MATT DAMON
BÌLL MURRAY JOHN GOODMAN
EVERY Eve: 6:30, 8:50
Plus SAT-SUN Matinee: 2:00
Starts MAR. 7
MR. PEABODY & SHERMAN 3D / 2D
PG

ONE BEDROOM APARTMENT
FOR RENT: Across from Sub-
way. $350/month plus de-
posit. PH. 515-890-0051
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2010 CADILLAC DTS PREMIUM
Sale Price
$
24,500
V8, full power including
keyless auto start, dual
power heated & cooled
seats, navigation &
moon roof. Black w/
graphite leather interi-
or. Perfect car w/50,776
miles.
405 Sumner Ave., Humboldt • Ph. 515-332-2755
WE WOULD LIKE TO WELCOME DR. JACOB RITTGERS, D.C.
Dr. Jacob Rittgers, D.C.
Chiropractic care has been available in this of ce since 1972
Dr. Rittgers is now accepting new patients.
For a free consultation call 515-332-2755.
Dr. Gary Gonnerman, D.C.
Now ofering DOT Physical Exams with a
National FMCSA Certifed Medical Examiner
Glad to have
him a part
of the
Health
Source
Team.
Tank you.. to the Humboldt South Care
Center, Dr. Dvorak, Lincoln Mason and his wonderful staf,
Pastor Luers, Livermore Methodist Church ladies, friends and family
for the kindness shown during the loss of a great woman, Geneva Mar-
tin. We were blessed to have known her and will miss her every day.
Betty, Bev, Mary, Janet, Judy, Linda and families
FOR
RENT
2 bdrm., upper level apartment.
All appliances including washer/dryer.
Garage. $500/month + $500 deposit.
No smoking No pets.
515-890-0362
To submit a
photo of your pet,
email jen@humboldtnews.com
please include pet’s name, owner’s name & hometown
eeeeeeeeeettttttttt,,,,,,,, eeeeeeeeeettttttttt,,,,,,,,,
Share your Pet Of The Month
with the
readers of
Come and enjoy this great meal & fellowship!
FOR TAKEOUT CALL 515-332-2935
St. Mary’s Knights of Columbus
LENTEN FISH FRY
FOR 2014
All Fridays During Lent
(EXCLUDING GALA WEEKEND - MARCH 28)
St. Mary’s Auditorium, Humboldt, IA
Serving 5:00 p.m. until 7:30 p.m.
Meal includes excellent fish, baked potato,
salad, roll, and homemede dessert.
NEW!! GRILLED CHEESE & FRIES FOR KIDS!
The Red Lantern
Karoake
February 28 • 8:30pm-Close
at
Bode, Iowa • 712-298-1258
by High Stakes Entertainment
with Chance Palmer
AVON AGENTS WANTED:
Start Your Business Today!
1-800-439-3254 www.
YourAVON. com/Andrea-
Combs (MCN)
JAMES D. BRANDT
Financial Advisor

Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
718 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515.332.4152
james.d.brandt@ampf.com
ameripriseadvisors.com/james.d.brandt Ameriprise Financial Services,
Inc. Member FINRA and SIPC.
Helping generations
achieve their dreams.
Call me today at
515.332.4152 to
get started.
JAMES D. BRANDT
Financial Advisor
Palen, Hammes and Associates
A fnancial advisory practice of
Ameriprise Financial Services, Inc.
718 Sumner Ave
Humboldt, IA 50548
515.332.4152
james.d.brandt@ampf.com
ameripriseadvisors.com/james.d.brandt
Pinnacle Private Wealth Group
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014 Page 5
SERVICE CALL
WE SERVICE
MOST MAKES
& MODELS OF
APPLIANCES!
515-332-3836
410 Sumner Avenue · Humboldt · 515.332.3836 · Locally Owned!
“The Business
Service is Building.”
913 14th Street North, Humboldt, IA 50548
Kathy Reimers • 515-332-2344
kathy@designagarment.com • Cell: 515-368-1588
Personali-Tees
Embroidery ~ Screen Print
Heat Transfers
Promotional Items
Ad Deadline is Monday at 12 Noon
Produced with funding from the Iowa Department of Public Health, Division of Tobacco Use Prevention and Control.
©2014 Alere. All rights reserved.
FEBRUARY IS HEART HEALTH MONTH
TAKE A DEEP
BREATH
Tobacco users are more likely to develop heart disease and
are at an increased risk for heart attacks and cancer. Quitting
fobacco can slgnllcanfly decrease fhese rlsks and help you
breathe easier.
When you enroll in Quitline Iowa, you will get the knowledge,
tools, and support you need to quit for good. You may be
eligible to receive a free 8-week supply of nicotine patches,
gum or lozenges to help you stay on track.
1.800.QUIT.NOW (1.800.784.8669)
www.quitlineiowa.org
Local company seeking experienced industrial maintenance
technician. Must be willing to travel. CDL required within 90
days of hire. Starting pay based on qualifications. Includes
benefits and paid vacation. Must pass pre-employment drug
screening.
Submit resume to Box ABC, c/o Humboldt Reminder,
P.O. Box 157, Humboldt, IA 50548
HELP WANTED
HELP WANTED
Job Title: Location Manager at medical supply company
in Humboldt area.
Job Description: Manage medical equipment store and
employees, deliver/set-up medical equipment, provide
excellent customer service, perform routine maintenance
of equipment, prepare paperwork for billing, coordinate
marketing and take calls as needed.
Please send resume to: Hrcoordinators@ltms.com EOE
Call to learn more!
FREE estimates!
Offering Polyurethane Insulation
Ag / Commercial / Residential
Call the problem solvers at Hoag’s
Plumbing and Heating of Humboldt
SOLVING HEATING PROBLEMS
FOR OVER 50 YEARS.
Call 515-332-2283
HVAC SAFE CERTIFIED PROFESSIONAL
Audio Hearing Aid Center
“Let Us Help You Hear Better”
Cheri Austin, IALIC, NBC-HIS
10 S. Taft St. • Humboldt
Other locations: Charles City, Osage, Riceville
Ph. 877-228-2689 or 515-320-4183
Open Mondays 12:00 pm-5:00 pm and
Tuesdays 9:00 am-3:00 pm; evenings by appointment
Be my strong refuge
L
O
R
D
my rock and my fortress
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
Fam
ily C
hurch ~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
HUMBOLDT
IOWA
TREE
SERVICE
515-825-3440
Cell 515-851-0035
Jim & Nicky Kvale
Year Round
Service
Members of Iowa & International Arborist’s Assoc.
• Trimming
• Removal
• Stump Grinding
• Spraying
• Aerial Truck
• Insured • Estimates
• Emergency Calls
• Professional
Climbers
FOR ALL YOUR
STORAGE NEEDS
HUMBOLDT
1-800-760-7871
MOVING?
FREE ESTIMATE CALL
D & F TRUCKIN’
For all your moving needs,
local or long distance. Over
25 years moving experience!
515-373-6340, Randy Davis
DAVE E’S
UPHOLSTERY
Humboldt
515-332-4533
For all your upholstery
needs...Household, Office,
Automobile & Recreational.
AUCTION-MARCH 2 - 11:00
AM. CONVENTION CENTER
Holiday Inn exit 242 - in-
terstate 80 Coralville Iowa.
Graded Coins-Fine Jewelry-
Indian Artifacts-Antiques-
Costume Jewelry. Collec-
tion of AU/BU Silver Dollars,
Graded Rare Coins. Large
Collection of Indian Artifacts,
Collection of Fine Jewelry-
Gold-Silver-Diamonds-Ru-
bies-Sapphires-Emeralds-
Topaz-Antiques, Costume
Jewelry. See Free Color
Catalogue. 360 Lots at www.
Thriftiquesofiowa.com. 319-
359-1360 (MCN)
DEISEL MECHANIC
Oberg Freight Company is
seeking an experienced Die-
sel Mechanic for First Shift. We
offer top pay and an Excellent
Benefits Package for the right
person. Qualified Individuals
submit resume/application to:
Oberg Freight Company
22153 Old HWY 169
Fort Dodge, IA 50501
WEST BEND CARE CENTER
RN OR LPN CHARGE NURSE
6 pm-6 am every other Thursday & every other weekend.
Contact: Tania Wiltgen RN, DON • 515-887-4071
Marv Lindemann
celebrates his 80th
birthday on Friday.
Help him celebrate by
sending cards to:
1826 240th Street,
Humboldt, Iowa 50548.
80
th
Birthday Card Shower
FRUIT TREES Low As $16.00!
Blueberry, Grape, Strawber-
ry, Asparagus, Evergreen &
Hardwood Plants. FREE Cat-
alog. WOODSTOCK NURSERY
N1831 Hwy 95 Neillsville, WI
54456 Toll Free 1-888-803-
8733, www.wallace-wood-
stock.com (MCN)
MINNESOTA’S BEST FISH-
ING located on Lake Osakis.
Choose from 8 Family Friendly
Resorts. Over 6,200 acres of
water enjoyment. Check out
www.PlayAtOsakisMN.com,
1-800-422-0785, “Explore
Minnesota” (MCN)
$2
49
22-36 oz.
9 oz.
$16
99
$6
99
DAIRY AND FROZEN PRODUCTS
FRESH PRODUCE
BEVERAGES • BEVERAGES
Page 6 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014 Page 7
Tender
Asparagus
HUMBOLDT
copyright 2014
www.farewaystores.com
We reserve the right
to limit quantities.
AD PRICES EFFECTIVE
WED.-TUES.,
FEB. 26-MAR. 4
5 oz.
$1
49
lb.
Fareway Spring
Water
3 ltr.
88
¢
Fareway
Sandwich Bread
9” size
Tombstone
Original Pizzas
12” size
1 lb. pkg.
24 oz. loaf • white or wheat
6
/
$10
Ripe Red
Strawberries
4
/
$10
Kool-Aid
Jammers
10 pk.
Seedless Red
Grapes $1
88
Fareway Salted or
Unsalted Butter
Yoplait Greek 100
quarter or solid
8
/
$7
Totino’s Pizza Rolls
12 oz.
Palermo’s
Classic Pizzas
$1
39
Miller Lite or
Coors Light
Beer
Kleenex
Facial Tissue
25 lb. bag
Xtra
Laundry
Detergent
75 oz.
24 pk.
AquaFina
Water
2 ltr.
FAREWAY'S FULL SERVICE MEAT DEPARTMENT SPECIALS
FEATURING ONLY THE FINEST USDA CHOICE BEEF, FARM FRESH POULTRY
Heat-N-Eat
Smoked Pork Chops
All Natural
Boneless
Pork Ribs
All Natural
Bone In
Pork Steak
$19
90
10 lb. Box
Pollock Fillets
Beef
Cube Steak
$
3
99
lb.
T-Bone Steak
$
7
99
lb.
$3
49
lb.
$3
99
$2
49
Homemade
Pork Sausage
lb.
U.S.D.A. Choice
Farmland
Sliced Bacon
U.S.D.A. Choice Boneless Rump Roast
$1
68
Fareway
Steamable Vegetables
Crystal Light
Drink Mix
8 qt. or 10 ct. sticks 3
/
$6
Kitty-Dri
Cat Litter
170-210 ct.
+dep.
Wild Turkey
American Honey
$14
88
750 mil.
4 lb. bag
1.75 qt.
square
Fareway
Ice Cream or Sherbet
Coke, Sprite
Products
$2
88
20 lb. bag
Nature’s Own
Cardinal’s
Choice
Bird Food
Premium
Beef Stew
Meat
$
1
99 $
1
99 $
3
99
8 oz. bag
Starkist
Chunk Tuna
Tenderized
LB.
Fareway
Pop
Kellogg’s
Raisin Bran Flakes
or Crunch 18.2-18.7 oz.
Crispix12 oz.
Frosted Flakes 15 oz.
Rice Krispies 12 oz.
Grape
Tomatoes
8-14 oz. bag
88
¢
77
¢
Crystal
Sugar
Pillsbury Grands!
Biscuits
16.3 oz.
Smart Ones
Entrees
Ore-Ida Potatoes
18 ct.
12 oz.
22-30 oz.
6
/
$10
Old Orchard
Orange Juice
+dep.
+dep.
Crapp Family
Wine
+dep.
750 mil.
+dep.
Busch Light
Beer
24 pk. cans +dep.
7-Up
Products
Farmland Boneless
Whole Ham
John Morrell
Off The Bone
Lunch Meat
Fareway
Ring Bologna
$3
29
$2
29
Dubuque Plumpers
All Varieties
2
/
$4
lb.
Jimmy Dean
Breakfast Sandwich
Hillshire Farm
Yard O Beef
$5
49
Hormel
Pillow Pack
Pepperoni 2
/
$5 7 oz.
$3
99
GNP
Chicken Wing
Sections
$2
49
Farmland
Half Hams
lb.
1 (4 lb) rump roast • 3 garlic cloves
1 tablespoon salt • 1 tablespoon pepper
1 onion • 1 cup water
DIRECTIONS:
1. You might use more salt and pepper.
2. Pre-Heat the oven to 500 degrees.
3. Prep the roast by making 4-5 slits in the roast and
filling the holes with salt, pepper and 1/2 of a clove
of Garlic.
4. Now Salt and Pepper the rest of the roast.
5. Put the Roast in the oven and sear for 20 minutes.
6. Then add the water, the chopped onion and reduce
the temperature to 275 degrees.
7. Cook for 20 minutes per lb. (will be rare)
59 oz. carton
99
¢
Fareway
Pretzels
Pepsi, Mt. Dew
Products
6 pk. btls.
12 pk. cans
40 ct.
lb. lb.
lb.
16 oz.
24 oz.
4-6 oz.
lb.
Avocados
77
¢
De Wafelbakkers
Pancakes
2
/
$6
3
/
$10
24 pk. cans $6
99
$14
99
+dep.
1.75 L.
Southern
Comfort
$24
99
$6
99
9.5-10 oz. bag
$2
88
$9
99
$1
98
Frito Lay Lay’s
Potato Chips
2
/
$5
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
PURCHASE OF 4 REQUIRED. LIMIT 4 PER COUPON. 1 COUPON PER CUSTOMER
Buy any 4 General Mills Big G Cereals
WITH COUPON
COUPON GOOD FEB. 26-MAR. 4 • HUMBOLDT
2
/
$4
Fareway
Raisin Bran
Nutty Nuggets
#F940
Must Buy In Units Of Three
Fareway
Shredded Cheeses
$1
99
88
¢
Braeburn
Apples lb.
ea.
3 lb.
Gevalia or Maxwell
House Coffee K-Cups
6-12 ct.
Fareway Plain
English Muffins
+dep.
2
/
$5
7 oz.
16 oz.
ALL VARIETIES
$3
99
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
LIMIT ONE PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
WHOLE
SHORT
LOIN WITH COUPON
MUST PRESENT COUPON AT MEAT DEPT.
$5
99
COUPON GOOD FEB. 26-MAR. 4 • HUMBOLDT
22-25 lb. avg.
lb.
Do not use Pyrex
or glass pan
FAREWAY IN-STORE COUPON
COUPON GOOD FEB. 26-MAR. 4 • HUMBOLDT
WITH COUPON
#50041
LIMIT ONE PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
20 ct. box
Blue Bunny
Fudge,
Orange Dream,
Star Bars or
Root Beer Float
$2
99
14.5-15 oz. can
Libby’s
Beans,
Corn or Peas
5
/
$3
Hunt’s
Tomato
Sauce
8 oz. can
5
/
$2
21 oz. can
Lucky Leaf
Cherry Pie
Filling
$2
49
Healthy Choice
Soups
5
/
$5
15 oz. can
12-16 oz.
Betty Crocker
Frosting
Fareway
Peanut
Butter
28 oz. jar
$2
88
32 oz. btl.
Heinz
Easy Squeeze
Ketchup
$1
99
15.25 oz. box
4
/
$5
Betty
Crocker
Cake Mix
$1
39
5.3 oz.
Anderson Erickson
Yogurts
6 oz.
10
/
$5
3
/
$4
2
/
$5
3
/
$5
$2
69
Blue Bonnet
Soft Spread
45 oz.
4-11.5 oz.
3
/
$3
$1
88
18 pk. cans
Limit 3 Please
4
/
$8
WITH COUPON BELOW
4 for $12 without coupon
Malt O Meal
Big Bag
Cereal
2
/
$5
General Mills
Lucky Charms 20.5 oz.
Honey Nut Cheerios 21.6 oz.
Cinnamon Toast Crunch20.25 oz.
Reeses Puffs 22.9 oz.
Cheerios 21 oz.
+dep.
.5 ltr. 6 pk.
Save $4
20-24 oz.
$1
88
ea.
Classic Iceberg
Classic Coleslaw
Shredded Lettuce
ea.
pint
container
MOVIE
RENTALS
Now
Available
At
Fareway!!
GROCERY DEPT. • 515-332-4055
MEAT DEPT. • 515-332-4711
Mild or Italian
Florida’s Natural
Orange Juice
2
/
$4
FAREWAY IN-AD COUPON
LIMIT 3 PER COUPON • ONE COUPON PER CUSTOMER
WITH COUPON
COUPON GOOD FEB. 26-MAR. 4 • HUMBOLDT #50040
Campbell’s
Cream of
Chicken or
Mushroom
89
¢
Campbell’s
Chunky Soups
6
/
$9
18-19 oz. can
2
/
$3
2 lb. bag
$1
78
C&H Powdered
or Brown
Sugar
12 ct.
$1
88
5
/
$10
3
/
99
¢
$3
99
Save $5 per
bottle!
12 double rolls or
24 reg. rolls
Angel Soft
Bath Tissue
$5
88
2
/
$5
6.75-13 oz.
3
/
$4
Oven Baked
Cookies
2
/
$10
1 lb. pkg. $2
49
Limit 3 please!
10.75 oz. can
3
/
$4
Balloons Galore!
At Trinkets & Treasures
We accept Visa & Master Card
515-332-4752 • 501 Main St., Dakota City
Avon Dealer ~ Gift In A Balloon
NOW ACCEPTING FURNITURE FOR CONSIGNMENT OR WILL BUY.
13 SO. TAFT ST., HUMBOLDT
515-332-4015
Reflexology by Marcia
RbM
RbM
Reflexology & Toenail Trimming
Gift
Certificates
Available
FALLESEN AUTO & ELECTRIC
GENERAL AUTO & TRUCK REPAIR
1981 215th St., Humboldt Ph. 515-332-1493
Stocking Dealer • AC Delco Batteries
Hwy. 169 No., Humboldt • 515-332-2152
Exchange your good tanks or purchase ours.
Shop local and save a trip out of town!
We Now Have Gases!
✔ Oxygen
✔ Acetylene
✔ Argon
✔ Helium
✔ Carbon Dioxide
Engman Disposal
R
E
C
Y
C
L
E
DAKOTA CITY
Contact
Mick
*COMMERCIAL *RURAL
*RESIDENTIAL
*COMMERCIAL CARDBOARD
CALL FOR RATES
515-332-4311
THE GENERAL STORE lives on! We have all lines of insurance - for your farm, home, auto, liability, business, recreational vehicles, etc.
Stop by our store. ABENS-MARTY-CURRAN AGENCY, Humboldt, Ph. 515-332-2953.
‘11 NISSAN CUBE, A/T, 4-cyl., 4-dr., power win/locks ................ $13,500
‘09 HONDA ELEMENT EX, AWD, 32K miles ............................... $18,400
‘09 HONDA, Big Red, side by side, 2,300 mi., alums ..................... $8,500
‘08 NISSAN ALTIMA SE, 2.5, 4-dr., excellent ............................... $11,800
‘05 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN SXT, 51K miles ........................... $7,995
‘05 CHEVY SILVERADO 1500, 4X4 ............................................. $10,500
TRAILERS & TRUCKS
‘14 JET 36’ drop deck w/ramps .................................................... $17,500
‘14 TIMPTE, 38’, ag hoppers, A/R ................................................ $34,900
‘12 NEVILLE 28’ ag hopper, elec. tarp ........................................ JUST IN
‘11 TIMPTE 42’x72” ag hoppers, S/R ........................................... $31,500
‘09 JET 26’ ag hoppers ................................................................. $18,500
‘08 WILSON 43’, ag hoppers, S/R, alums .......................... NOW $26,250
‘99 TIMPTE 40’ A/R, alums ........................................................... $16,900
‘98 WILSON COMMANDER 41’ A/R, ag hoppers, alums, black ...............
........................................................................................... COMING IN
‘79 CORNHUSKER 39’, alums ...................................................... $3,500
‘79 CHAMBERLAIN 40’ .................................................................. $9,500
‘79 DOONAN 40’ alum hopper ....................................................... $6,900
‘08 VOLVO VNL, daycab, 450 hp, ISX, 10-spd Ultra Shift ........... $35,900
‘07 IH 9200I ISM Cummins, 10-spd. ............................................. $29,900
‘06 VOLVO VNL daycab, 435 hp, 10-spd., alums, red ....... NOW $23,500
(2) ‘04 VOLVO VNM, 435 hp, 10-spd., day cab ............................ $26,900
‘97 PETERBILT 379 N-14 435hp, 13-spd. .................................... $28,500
‘86 IH 2155 S/A 466DT - 10SP, 143K (actual) w/87 Jet 22’, nice unit .......
.................................................................................................. $13,500
WE ARE A JET CO. DEALER • FOR TRUCK & TRAILER SALES
Call Bob at 712-848-3203 or 712-358-1312
SOLD
www.wagnertruckandauto.com
Wagner’s Truck & Auto Sales
ROLFE (1/2 BLOCK EAST OF POST OFFICE)
712-848-3443 • Toll Free 888-254-4595 • Eves 712-848-3540 • Cell 515-368-3443
Financing Available With Qualified Credit • We Buy, Sell, Trade
Drive to Rolfe & SAVE! OPEN SATURDAYS
T
h
is
Is
Y
o
u
r
L
u
c
k
y
W
e
e
k
e
n
d
...
Y
o
u
J
u
s
t
D
r
e
w
L
u
c
k
y
7
’s
!
HUMBOLDT
copyright 2014
We reserve the
right to limit
quantities.
GROCERY DEPT.
• 515-332-4055
MEAT DEPT.
• 515-332-4711
AD PRICES EFFECTIVE...
Friday, February 28-Saturday, March 1
Check out
our NEW
movie
rentals!
A Great
Value!
1 lb. box
$
1
57
Fresh California
Strawberries
lb.
Regular
Bratwurst
$
2
47
Mr. Dee’s
Hash Browns
24 oz. bag
$
1
57
1.75 ltr. btl.
+ deposit
$
9
77
1.75 ltr. btl. + deposit
UV Vodka
$
1
77
1/2 gal. ctn.
Donald Duck
Orange Juice
3 lb. bag
$
6
47
Delightful Farms
Chicken Breast
Rent One
Get One
FREE
coupons
available in
store!
$
13
77
+ deposit
18 pk.
12 oz. cans
Coors Light
Miller Light
Budweiser Family
Beer
Pepsi
Mt. Dew
Products
3
/$
7
77
+ deposit
6 pk.
24 oz. btls
Please Buy in
Units of 3!
100% Pure
dd
Black Velvet
Canadian Whisky
$
14
77
Original Only
For Storage When and Where You Need It!
Portable or Self-Storage
carlsonstorage.com
515-332-4224
Page 8 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014
You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014 Page 9
B & N AUTO SALES
B & N AUTO SALES
HRS. M-F 8 am - 5 pm; Sat. 8 am - 12 noon After hours appts available.
Step ln and see Blll º 515-332-4331 º Hwy. 3 West, Humbeldt
www.bnautesales.cem
6X12 RAMP
7X14 RAMP V-NOSE
7X16 V-NOSE RAMP DOOR
MTi Trailers
2014 DODGE GRAND CARAVAN SXT STOW & GO, $2,700 REBATE
2014 JEEP CHEROKEE, FRONT WHEEL DRIVE ......................$24,000
2008 JEEP GRAND CHEROK LAREDO 4X4, LEATHER, SUNROOF, 63,000 MI.
1989 CHEVY EXT. CAB., 4X4 .........................................$3,995
2.94% FINANCING
2012 Chevy Malibu 2010 Jeep Wrangler Sahara
Leather,
3-piece
hard top
& soft top,
49,000
miles
2013 Dodge Journey SXT
2011 Chrsler Town & Country
7-pass.,
AWD,
19,000 miles
$
22,995
heated
leather seats,
remote start,
26,000 miles
2013 Dodge Durango Citidal
Leather heated
seats, DVD, sunroof,
navigation
2013 Dodge Dart SXT
NOW
$20,000
Ralleye
Package,
36 miles per
gallon!
$2,000 REBATE
‘13 Chrysler 300C AWD
‘12 Chevy Impala
Sunroof,
30,000
miles
‘09 Chrysler Town & Country ‘13 Dodge Ram 1500
‘11 Chrysler 200 Touring
29,000
miles
‘06 Chrysler Town & Country Touring
DVD,
stow &
go, p.
sliding
door
$
15,995
2014 Chrysler Town & Country
Touring
$
6,995
$3,000
REBATE
Quad
Cab, 4x4,
Big Horn
Package,
20” wheels,
remote start,
26,000 miles
2013 Dodge Avenger SXT
$3,500
REBATE
gg
Leather,
heated
seats,
remote
start
Leather,
V6,
remote
start,
30,000
mi.
Crew cab,
Big Horn,
5.7 Hemi
2014 Ram 1500
$3,000
REBATE
Big Horn
Pkg., 6.4
Hemi
2014 Ram 2500 Crew Cab 4x4
2014 Chrysler 300 C
AWD
y
$2,750
REBATE
2013 Ram 1500 Crew
Big Horn Package, luxury
group, remote start
0.0% 72 MONTHS
$6,000
REBATE
HRS. M-F 8 -5; Sat. 8-noon; After hours appts. available.
Stop |o aod see 8||| º 515-332-4331 º hwy. 3 west, h0mbo|dt
www.bnautosales.com
Leather, heated seat, remote,
15,000 miles
‘13 Dodge Durango Crew AWD
$
15,595
$3,000
REBATE
‘12 Chevy Malibu LT
Leather,
heated
seats,
dual DVD,
92,000
miles
Leather,
heated
seats,
DVD,
52,000
miles
P.O. Box 65
Humboldt, IA 50548
Humboldt, IA
1307 16th Ave. N. (Hwy 169)
515-332-9825
Come in for a
FREE GIFT with
every building
designed in
DreamMaker!
BUILDING
RELATIONSHIPS
One Client
at a Time!
Contact us today for a FREE coosoltouoo!
FEATURING:
CUSTOMER
APPRECIATION
DAYS SALE!
STOP IN
& SAVE!
MARCH 13 & 14 8 a.m. to 6 p.m.
MARCH 15 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.
800-373-5550 I ClearyBuilding.com
Hwy. 169 No., Humboldt • 515-332-2152
1/2 Price Paint
Limited to quantity on hand
303 3rd Ave. N., Humboldt • 515-332-2134
www.stmaryhumboldt.org
St. Mary
School
Tuesday, March 18 • 6:30-8:00 pm
for parents & children going into PreSchool,
PreKindergarten and Kindergarten.
will host an
Early Childhood
Open House
Fall Registration opens March 18.
Parents may stop into the school office to register also.
Planter Clinic
Thursday, March 6, 2014
5:00 p.m.
• Refreshments served
• 10% off Planter Parts Thursday only
• Planter Repair Experts on hand to
answer your questions
J.B. Mertz & Son, Inc.
Highway 15, West Bend
515-887-4511
VINNY'S BBQ
DAKOTA CITY • 515-332-2046 • CARRY OUTS AVAILABLE
LUNCH SPECIALS
Thurs., Feb. 27 ....................... Rib tips, cheesy potatoes, baked beans
Fri., Feb. 28 . Hot beef sandwich, mashed potatoes & gravy, vegetable
Mon., Mar. 3 ............................................................... Kumla, ham, corn
Tues., Mar. 4 .....Chicken fried steak, mashed potatoes & gravy, green beans
Wed., Mar. 5 .................... Fish or fish sandwich, french fries, coleslaw
High Speed Internet and Cable television in addition to
selling other services that may be needed.
- Performs new connects, reconnects, requested and
non-pay disconnects; adds outlets; installs and/or removes
converts; performs upgrades and downgrades of service.
- Analyzes picture quality and judges acceptability of
picture delivered following installation of cable service
- Enjoy working with the public
- Work outdoors in all seasons
- Climb poles with proper equipment (safety belt, safety
strap and climbers), ladders or other structures as needed.
Lifs and carries loads up to 73lbs (including line ladder);
- Valid driver's license
We ofer competitive wages, excellent benefts plus an op-
portunity to earn commissions.Training, company vehicle,
uniform and tools provided. Successful drug screen, back-
ground records check and MVR results required.
APPLY NOW at:
http://mediacomcable.com/careers
Apply under Ft. Dodge in career section
Mediacom is an Equal Opportunity Employer M/F/D/V
We Have Openings
For Installers in
Humboldt,
Clarion or
Webster City!!
Mediacom Is Growing!
510 - 13
th
Street N.
Humboldt, ÌA
NOW HIRING!
8yntex |ndustr|es |s a manufacturer of Ro|| Tarps, ßoat L|ft
6anop|es and F|re Apparatus products. we are current|y
seek|ng qua||f|ed app||cat|ons for a |ndustr|a| 8ew|ng
Hach|ne 0perator to ass|st |n manufactur|ng these
products. 0ut|es |nc|ude: accurate|y us|ng a tape
measure, prec|se cutt|ng, fo||ow|ng d|agrams and sew|ng.
8yntex offers hea|th |nsurance, ret|rement p|an, pa|d
vacat|ons and pa|d ho||days. |f |nterested p|ease stop |n
and app|y between the hours of 8:30 AH - 4 PH H-F.
8yntex |s an E.0.E.
510 - 13
th
Street N. ~ Humboldt, ÌA
Sing to
G
O
D
A
B
U
N
D
A
N
T
LIFE C
H
R
IS
T
IA
N
FELLO
W
S
H
IP
A
FA
M
ILY C
H
U
R
C
H
~
515-332-3081
S
undays 10 A
M
~
608 13th S
t. N
., H
um
boldt
sing praises to Him
Page 10 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014
HUMBOLDT RIFLE
AND PISTOL CLUB
Pre-registration is required and is
very limited. For more information or
registration contact:
Gerry West 515-332-5853 or
gerwest@goldfieldaccess.net
Classroom at Humboldt County
Extension Office meeting room.
8-hour course includes both
classroom and range time.
Course meets qualifications for an
Iowa Weapon Permit.
is holding an
NRA Basic
Pistol Course
Saturday, March 22
8 a.m. - 5 p.m.
1015 N. Main
Algona, IA 50511
515-295-3588
www.buscherbros.com
5th Wheel Hitch Sales & Installation
UNITS ON DISPLAY
inside at Buscher Bros.
Show Prices
Good Until
Sat., Mar. 1
st
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2012 CHEVROLET EQUINOX 2LT
AWD, 3.0L V6, full
power inc. key-
less auto start,
elec. heated seats,
Pioneer CD, Back-
up camera, gold
mi st w/ 2- t one
gray cloth interior.
Sharp one-owner
lease w/51,700 mi.
Sale Price
$
21,500
Iowa Select Farms has a local opening
for a full-time Maintenance Technician
responsible for the building upkeep and
repalr neeos o| area ñnlsblng swlne |arms
after close out. Ideal candidates will
have technical skills in electrical,
plumbing, welding and basic carpentry.
HVAC specialists a plus. The ideal
candidate must have initiative and good
organizational and communication skills.
MAINTENANCE
TECHNICIAN
Apply online at www.iowaselect.com,
contact Human Resources at 641-648-4479
or stop by 811 South Oak in Iowa Falls
to complete an application.
Iowa Select Farms is an
equal opportunity employer.
$
179*
Starting at
REPLACEMENT WINDOWS
Any size up to
48” x 72” INSTALLED
Superior Grade White
Vinyl Double Hung
Best Window...
Best Price...
Best Choice!
LIFETIME WARRANTY
W1NDOWS
(855) 916-3697
www.iowasbestwindows.com
NEW
LOCATION
404 Broad St.
Whittemore, Iowa
Available For
Hospice Patients
Jean Bunz, LMT/CRR
Days, Evenings & Weekends by Appointment at
505 SE 4th Street, Gilmore City, IA, Phone 515-373-6206;
OR AT HUMBOLDT COUNTY MEMORIAL
HOSPITAL BY APPOINTMENT.
To schedule an appointment, please call 332-4200 and ask for Rehab Services!
CLINICAL MASSAGE
and REFLEXOLOGY
Local company seeking experienced Office Manager. Various
responsibilities will include payroll, invoicing, and general of-
fice duties. Starting pay is based on qualifications. Includes
benefits and paid vacation. Must have experience with Quick-
Books.
Submit resume to Box XYZ, c/o Humboldt Reminder,
P.O. Box 157, Humboldt, IA 50548
HELP WANTED
8I4Y0hI
HEATING & COOLING INC.
Residential Commercial
fÞ£0I4IItIY0 IY
f£krI0£ · f4I£f · IYf74II47I0Y
f£krI0£ 0Y 4II B4k£f 4Y0 B00£If
15 South 17th Street • Fort Dodge
515-955-6680
Line Dancing Classes
Every Wednesday
in March, 7:00 p.m.
AT RUSTIX
EVENTS CENTER
515-332-5447
$
10 per session - includes instruction and 1 drink ticket
Pre-registration not required
WEST BEND CARE CENTER
CNAS NEEDED
Part-time day & evening shifts.
Every other weekend & holiday.
Contact: Tania Wiltgen RN, DON • 515-887-4071
Sunday, March 2
9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
Our Saviour’s Lutheran Church
Fellowship Hall, Humboldt
Proceeds will be used toward educational scholarships
AEBELSKIVERS
Pie Auction • 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Proceeds benefit the youth mission trips in summer of 2014
Tickets: Adults $5.00, children 6-12 $3.00, children under 6 FREE.
Hosted by members of the Humboldt County
Chapter of Trivent Financial for Lutherans
D I A M O N D S

Downtown Algona • 515-295-5595
Weekdays 9 to 5:30 • Thurs. 9 to 8 • Sat. 9 to 4
• Sizes Small to 6X/L Tall to 6X Tall
• Shoes to Size 18
• Casual/Dress/Work/Formal
Big and Tall
Menswear
www.diamondsclothing.com
Toll free 855-UPTO 6XT (855-878-6698)
WANTED: CUSTOM APPLICATOR
WILLING TO TRAIN
Gold-Eagle Cooperative is taking applications
for Custom Applicator. Must pass a physical
and drug test. Overtime after 40 hours, spraying
bonus, benefits package includes BC/BS Health
Ins., 12 days vacation first year, up to 25 days
vacation, Dental Ins., 401K, holidays, uniform
allowance, non-contributory retirement plan.
Send resume to Gold-Eagle Coop, P.O. Box
280, Goldfield, IA 50542
- - - FOR RENT - - -
Gilmore City Housing Corp.
ONE AND TWO BEDROOM APARTMENTS
On-site laundry facilities · Stove & Refrigerator furnished
All Utilities Included!!
Rental Assistance Available to those who apply!
For Information Contact:
Murphy Realty & Mgmt Inc. • 515-295-2927
208 E State St., PO Box 476, Algona, IA 50511
PROVIDER &
EMPLOYER
KAR Chassis Inc.
Repairs • Oil Changes
Tires & Tire Repair
Parts & Accessories
Vehicle Detailing
101 Kossuth Ave., LuVerne, IA 50560
515-882-3300 • 515-320-0194
Tractor Technician
J.B. Mertz & Son, Inc., has an opening for a Tractor Service
Technician. We offer benefits that include: health insurance,
401k, and paid time off. Starting pay is based on experi-
ence.
Please send in your application or resume to:
J.B. Mertz & Son, Inc.
Attn: Crystal Eggers
5 – 135th Street
West Bend, IA 50597
or e-mail: ceggers@mertzjddealer.com
J.B. Mertz & Son, Inc.
Sue Baedke
Decorator/Owner
M-F 10-5; Sat. 10-12; Evenings by appt.
SUE’S DRAPERIES
• Custom drapes & valances
• Roman shades & bedspreads
S 20-50% OFF
31
st
All
blinds &
shades
FREE
Shop-At-Home
Service
1718 Central Avenue • Fort Dodge • 955-5398
Part-time laundry/housekeeping position, includes every
other weekend & holiday. All applicants for employment
must pass a pre-employment drug test and physical. Stop
in and pick up application.
Humboldt Care Center North
1111 11th Ave. N., Humboldt • 515-332-2623 EOE
HELP WANTED
Ad Copy Deadline is Monday at 12 Noon
You Saw It In The HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014
RICK LANE
515-824-3781
BV AUCTION SERVICE
NO SALE TOO BIG OR TOO SMALL
www.bvauctionservice.com
KENT CROSSLEY
515-332-1318
AUCTIONEER
DAVID HUNDERTMARK
Graduate of Reisch Auction College
Ph. 515-332-2704
Check us out on the Web at www.hundertmarkauction.com
SALE PAGE
AUCTION
It just did.
515-332-3425
Who says color doesn’t call attention to your advertisement?
Auction Days
SUNDAY, MARCH 2
Hunt i ng and Out doorsman
Auction, Hundertmark Auction
Building, Noon, Hundertmark Auct.
TUESDAY, MARCH 11
80 Acre Wri ght Co. Land
Auction, Woolstock Twp., Sec.
7, Masonic Lodge, Eagle Grove,
10AM, Ryerson Auct.
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 12
Po c a h o n t a s Ma c h i n e r y
Consignment Auction, Hwy. 3
East, Pocahontas, 9AM, The Sale
Barn, Rick Winegarden Auct.
SATURDAY, MARCH 22
Retirement Farm Auction, 604
130th St., West Bend, Noon,
Hundertmark Auct.
FRIDAY, APRIL 4
Spring Machinery Consignment
Auction, Hundertmark Auction
Building, Hundertmark Auct.
We need your help!
Please email your high
resolution jpgs to
danette@humboldtnews.com
or bring your photos to
512 Sumner Ave., Humboldt
We’re in need of photos for our
Way Back When section of the
Humboldt Independent
CHECK US OUT AT WWW.HUNDERTMARKAUCTION.COM FOR UPCOMING AUCTIONS AND PICTURES.
GUN, HUNTING & OUTDOORSMAN AUCTION
Located at Hundertmark Auction Building, Hwy 169 N., Humboldt, IA
Sunday, March 2, 2014 · NOON
Jessica’s Country Kitchen
CAR SELLS AT 1:00
1986 Cadillac Eldorado Biarritz, 2 door, leather, full power,
62,000 miles, not driven in 22 years, stored inside
SPORTING GOODS: Shells of all calibers, many new full boxes * fishing poles and fishing equipment * Archery items *
Johnson 6 Sea Horse boat motor * old paper shell boxes * 12 hand carved ducks * assorted traps * Hawbaker 60s and
70s trapping catalogs * FC Taylor Fur Co. from 60s and 70s * Herter’s catalogs * Left handed compound bow * camo
clothes * box deer antlers * 500’ roll snare cable * whitetail 3x9 scope * Bushnell 6x24 scope * Burres 8x32 scope *
misc. scopes. SPORTING GOODS AND TOOLS: Foley Belsaw saw sharpener model 1200 * Craftsman 6” jointer/planer
* fishing items of all kinds * Mec Reloader 600 Jr. * RCBS starter reloading kit * reloading supplies of all kinds * JD corn
sheller * cedar chest * leaded glass doors * new bathroom vanity * unusual Delaval cream separator * oak bookshelves
* wood clamps * Navy uniform * 4 new garden bar tread tires * hand tools * electric wire and supplies * rope * Coleman
lanterns * rinse tubs * Heileman beer light * new large Pioneer speakers * sausage stuffer * Stainless cooking kettle.
GUNS: Remington 650 bench rifle, .222 * Remington 700 bench rifle, 22-250 * Remington 700, .308 * Luger 7722, .22
hornet * Browning 10 ga. semi auto * Ruger Mark III .22 pistol * Beretta U22 Neos pistol * New Charles Daly 20 ga. pump
* H+R 12 ga. single * Taurus TCP .22 * Biakal 12 ga. pump * Biakal over and under double 12 ga. * Beretta Nano 9MM *
Schmidt Osthim .22 revolver * Intratec Sport 22 pistol * Sig Sauer Mosquito .22 pistol * Beretta Storm 9mm/40SW/45ACP
* Mossberg 715T .22 rifle * New England Firearms Survivor .223 * Mossberg ICCATR, .243 * 2 Winchester 190, .22 rifles
* Ithaca 51, 12ga. * Stoeger Condor .410 * Flobert rifle, 25-20 * Excel 12ga. * Iver Johnson Champion .410 * Westernfield
.22 * Ruger 1022, .22 * Henry 8001, .22 * New England Firearms Partner, .243 * Riverside Arms 12 ga. * Stoeger Condor
20 ga. * Wards Westernfield 94B, 12 ga. * H+R Topper, .410 * Ruger Redhawk revolver, .44 mag.
THE FOLLOWING GUNS HAVE A LITTLE TO A LOT OF RUST AND DETERIORATION,
MOST WILL NEED WORK OR BE FOR PARTS:
Ruger Single 6 revolver, .22 * Remington 48, 12 ga. * Winchester 42, .410 * Browning light 20, 20 ga. * Savage 99, .284
* Remington 1100, 16 ga. * Stevens 94C, .410 * Remington Viper 522, .22 * Marlin 49DL, .22 * Ruger 1022, .22 * Brown-
ing BPS, 12ga. * Winchester 12, 12ga. * High Standard Sport King, 12 ga. * Mossberg 20, 20 ga. * Winchester 59, 12
ga. * Christoph Funk O/U, 16 ga. * Remington 1100, 12 ga. * Winchester 77, .22 * Christoph Funk, 28 ga. * Remington
700, 6mm * Winchester 12, 12 ga * Winchester 59, 12ga. * Marlin 39A, .22 * Remington 121, .22 * Remington 550, .22 *
Winchester 69A, .22 * Remington 31, 16 ga. * Remington 552, .22 * Ithaca 37, 12 ga. * Smith & Wesson 1000, 20 ga. *
Winchester 42, .410 * Remington 550, .22 * Wards Westernfield 560, 12 ga. * Winchester 1400, 16 ga. * Mossberg 540,
.22 * Smith & Wesson 1000, 12 ga. * Winchester 12, 12ga. * Winchester 77, .22 * Winchester 69, .22 * Marlin 25, .22
* Squires Bingham 16, .22 * Ruger 1022, .22 * Remington 31, 12ga. * Ithaca 37, 20ga. * Ithaca 37, 12 ga. * Remington
1100, 12 ga. * Remington 1148, 12ga. * Remington 1100, 20ga. * Ruger 77, .306 * Marlin 60, .22 * Winchester 12, 16 ga.
* Winchester 12, 12ga. * Ruger 1022, .22 * Winchester 55, .22 * Winchester 67, .22 * Winchester 12, 16ga. * Ithaca 37,
16 ga. * Winchester 12, 20 ga. * Marlin 783, .22MWR * Winchester 12, 12 ga. * Winchester 77, .22 * Ithaca 37, 12 ga. *
Marlin 883, .22 * Winchester 12, 20 ga. * Savage 24, .410 * Remington 582, .22 * Remington 742, 30-06 * JC Higgins
25, 22LR * Remington 514 .22 * Remington 4, .22 * Stevens 77D, 16 ga. * Marlin 883, .22 mag * Remington 03, 30-06
* Ithaca 37, 20 ga. * Stevens 67, 12 ga. * Browning BPS, 12 ga. * Remington 878, 12 ga. * Winchester 12, 16ga. * Win-
chester 25, 12 ga. * Winchester 59, 12 ga. * Savage 357, 12 ga. * Newport WN, 16 ga. * Mossberg 46, .22 * Mossberg
342A, .22 * Stevens 94, .410 * Winchester 77, .22 * Remington 514, .22 * Mossberg 44, .22 * LC Smith 12 ga. * German
22, .22 * Mauser 98, .22 * Mossberg 152, .22 * Mossberg 64KA, .22 mag * Iver Johnson, 410.
LATE ADDITIONS: Mossberg 185D-B, 20 ga., bolt * Springfield 12 ga. single * Sears 12 ga. single * Stevens 87A,
22 cal. SLLR * CZ Hulu 12 ga. * Winchester 1886 10 ga. * Springfield M1 Garand, 30-06 * Springfield 1898 Krag,
30-40 * Springfield M1 Garand, 30-06 * (5) Mauser 98, 8MM * (3) Makarov 9MMx18 * Luger 1936, 9MM * (3) F.B.
Random 35, 9MM * (2) CZ, 7.62x 25 * CZ 82, 9x18 * Mauser 96, 8MM * SKS, 7.62x39 * large pet taxi/kennel *
tent * wood burning stove plus (7) 3’ triple wall stove pipe pieces w/elbows & accessories * copper boiler * galv.
tubs & baskets * leather ammo belt * plus much more.
Auctioneers Note: Taking consignments for this sale, just give us a call.
Hundertmark Auction Service
Auctioneers: David Hundertmark · 515-332-2704 • Tom Hundertmark · 515-332-2332
Clerks: Hundertmark Auction service
Terms: Cash or good check day of sale. Not responsible for accidents or theft.
No property removed until settled for.
ANNUAL
SPRING MACHINERY
CONSIGNMENT AUCTION
HUNDERTMARK AUCTION BUILDING, HUMBOLDT
FRIDAY, April 4th
AUCTIONEERS:
DAVID HUNDERTMARK · 515-332-2704
TOM HUNDERTMARK · 515-332-2332
CALL NOW TO SCHEDULE YOUR ITEMS IN
ORDER TO GET THEM ADVERTISED.
80 Acre Wright Co Land Auction
Eagle Grove Masonic Lodge
March 11th • 10:00 AM
Woolstock Twp., Sec. 7
80.6 CSR II, 76 till, tile maps
Grace Moss Estate
Eagle Grove, IA
515-448-3079
www.ryersonauctionrealtyltd.com
TRUCK DRIVERS: $1,000 sign-
on bonus! Make up to $70,000
a year! No QUALCOMMS - No
NYC - APUs www.Universe-
truck.com. 1-866-958-7825
DRIVERS: Above avg home-
time! Avg $60k 1st year! Ben-
efits. 401K w/6% match! 46.5
cpm! Vacation, holiday. CDL-A,
1 yr exp. ADM Trucking, Lee:
855-349-4162
TO BE AUCTIONED TO SAT-
ISFY LIEN: March 7 at 5:30 pm,
all contents of storage unit
038332 , located at carlson-
storage.com, 2017 220th St.
Humboldt, IA 50548. Jonnie
Brown occupant.
**Scatter Joy** I am still sell-
ing YOUNG LIVING OILS so
if you need anything, let me
know... Stock up on Thieves
and Breathe Again for the flu
and cold season...I have a lot
of oils on hand and order at
least once a month, so give
me a call anytime if there is
something that you need. Joy
Christensen 515 368 1061.
CUSTOM
SPRAYING NEEDS
for the 2014 grow-
ing season contact
Scott Becker at
515-890-1390
For all your
S & S AUTO SALES
GILMORE CITY • PH. 515-373-6101 • Evenings 515-373-6660
See Inventory At www.sandsautos.com
2013 CHEVY TRAVERSE LT
AWD, 3.6L V6, full
power including
keyless auto start,
back-up camera
& quad seating,
white w/graphite
cloth int., spotless
1- owner l ease
w/11,900 mi.
Sale Price
$
29,900
Page 11
Page 12 You saw it in the HUMBOLDT REMINDER, Humboldt, Iowa, Wednesday, February 26, 2014
515-332-2764 • 800-566-8671 • Highway 3 East, Humboldt • M-F 8-5:30 - Sat. 8-3 • Anytime by appointment
Humboldt
Motor Sales...
Home of the
Real Deals!
See Our Complete Inventory 24/7 at...
#0973
$1,0
0
0
In R
ebates
$500 Loyalty
$500 Bonus Cash
E
n
c
o
re
s
!
#3561
C
h
e
v
y
L
T
C
r
u
z
e
$2,0
0
0
In R
ebates
$1,000 Custom
er Cash
$500 Loyalty
$500 Auto Show
Bonus
Equinox!
$500 Customer Cash
$500 GM Loyalty
$500 Bonus Cash
$500 Auto Show Bonus
TRUCKS
2013 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 ..... $25,995
2012 Chevy 1T dually, diesel .......... $39,995
2012 Chevy 1/2T Crew 4x4 LTZ .... $32,995
2011 Chevy 1/2T Crew 4x4 .......... $27,995
2010 GMC 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4 SLT $28,995
2010 Chevy 1/2T Crew 4x4 LT ...... $24,995
2010 Chevy 1/2T Crew Cab 4x4 .... $27,995
2009 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4,
8-foot box ................................. $21,495
2009 Chevy 1/2T Crew 4x4 LTZ .... $28,995
2008 GMC 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 ....... $19,995
2008 Chevy 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4 ..... $13,995
2007 Chevy 3/4T Crew Cab 4x4,
diesel ........................................ $29,995
2003 Ford 1/2T Ext. Cab .................. $9,995
2001 GMC 1/2T Ext. Cab 4x4,
leather, 64,000 miles ................. $12,995
2000 Chevy 3/4T w/utility box ....... $1,995
SUVS
(2) 2013 Chevy Captiva LTZ ........... $20,995
2013 Chevy Captiva LT .................. $19,995
2013 GMC Yukon XL SLT, sunroof,
DVD .......................................... $44,995
2012 Chevy Traverse, FWD, leather $25,995
2012 GMC Yukon SLT ..................... $34,995
2011 Chevy Equinox LT, AWD ......... $19,995
2011 Chevy Equinox ...................... $19,995
2010 Buick Enclave CXL, FWD,
leather ...................................... $21,995
2008 Buick Enclave CXL, AWD ........ $21,995
2008 Buick Enclave CXL AWD,
Nav., sunroof ............................. $17,995
2008 Buick Enclave, sunroof, Nav. .. $17,995
2008 Chevy Suburban LTZ, sunroof,
Nav., DVD ................................. $29,995
2008 Chevy HHR, leather, sunroof ..... $8,995
2007 Chevy Tahoe LS, 4x2 ............. $15,995
2004 Dodge Durango SLT .................. $8,995
2003 GMC Yukon, leather, sunroof .... $6,495
2001 Dodge Durango ........................ $4,995
VANS
2010 Chrysler Town & Country, leather, DVD
................................................ $16,995
2008 Chrysler Town & Country ....... $11,495
2003 Dodge Caravan ........................ $4,495
2001 Ford Windstar .......................... $2,995
CHEVYS
2013 Chevy Impala LT, sunroof ....... $17,495
2013 Chevy Impala LTZ .................. $19,495
2011 Chevy Malibu LTZ .................. $16,995
2010 Chevy Impala ........................ $10,995
2008 Chevy HHR, leather, sunroof ..... $8,995
2006 Chevy Impala ........................... $7,495
BUICKS
2013 Buick LaCrosse ...................... $27,995
2007 Buick LaCrosse ......................... $8,995
2006 Buick Lucerne CXL .................... $9,995
2003 Buick Park Ave ......................... $7,995
PONTIACS
2009 Pontiac G6 ............................... $9,995
OTHER CARS
2006 Toyota Avalon, leather,
sunroof ..................................... $14,495
2004 Dodge Intrepid ......................... $5,995
2002 Mercury Sable,
only 72,000 miles ......................... $5,995
2002 Ford Focus Wagon .................... $2,995
$2
,
0
0
0
In
R
e
b
a
t
e
s
#0142
2013
GMC
Terrain
$
25,480
MSRP
Discount
Consumer Cash
GM Loyalty
Bonus Cash
Auto Show Bonus
$
28,980
-
$
1,000
-
$
1,000
-
$
500
-
$
500
-
$
500
$3
,5
0
0

O
ff
2013
Buick
Enclave
#5496
$
42,400
MSRP
Discount
Consumer Cash
GM Loyalty
Bonus Cash
$
47,400
-
$
2,000
-
$
2,000
-
$
500
-
$
500
$5
,0
0
0

O
ff
#1597
2014
Chevy
Silverado
Double
Cab
$
34,715
MSRP
Discount
Customer Cash
Owner Loyalty
Consumer Cash
Auto Show Bonus
$
41,315
-
$
2,200
-
$
1,400
-
$
1,500
-
$
1,000
-
$
500
$6
,6
0
0

O
ff
#1329
2014
Silverado
Diesel
$
48,845
MSRP
Discount
Consumer Cash
Trade Allowance
Consumer Cash
Owner Loyalty
Auto Show Bonus
$
59,195
-
$
3,600
-
$
3,000
-
$
750
-
$
1,500
-
$
1,000
-
$
500
$10
,3
5
0

O
ff
Hurry...Sale Ends Feb. 28!!