You are on page 1of 645
[…] This subsection summarizes the EPAs analytic approach to
determining the best system of emission reduction (BSER) for CO2
emissions from existing EGUs. Later subsections discuss
particular measures and how they form the basis of the BSER.
92

1. Overview of approach
In considering the appropriate scope of the proposed BSER,
the EPA evaluated three basic groupings of strategies for

92
The EPA is aware of the potential that one or more facilities
involved in programs mentioned or relied on in this proposal may
have received some form of assistance under the Energy Policy
Act of 2005 (EPAct). Section 402 (i) of the EPAct (codified at
42 U.S.C. section 15962 (i)) states:

"No technology, or level of emission reduction, solely
by reason of the use of the technology, or the
achievement of the emission reduction, by 1 or more
facilities receiving assistance under this Act, shall
be considered to be (1) adequately demonstrated for
purposes of section 111 of the Clean Air Act (42
U.S.C. 7411)[.]

In a February 26, 2014 Notice of Data Availability, the EPA
proposed to give this provision its natural meaning: the term
solely modifies all of the provisions, so that any adequately
demonstrated finding by the EPA could not be based solely upon
technology, level of emission reduction, or achievement of the
emission reduction by a facility (or facilities) receiving
assistance. The EPA proposes the same interpretation here. The
EPA further believes that its proposed determination of the
best system of emission reduction ... adequately demonstrated
does not depend exclusively on technology, level of emission