You are on page 1of 5
[…] “Read in conjunction with section 7805(b)(8), the proviso in the fourth para- graph of ATF Ruling 81-4 means only that the Secretary will not collect any tax un- der 26U.S.C. section 5801, 5811, or $821 ‘on account of auto sears manufactured or transferred before November 1, 1981 ruling does not-and cannot pliance with criminal laws applicable at the time of post-1981 transfers (emphasis ).” The 7th Court continued, “Cash and Croyle transferred the auto sears in 1994 and 1995, when section 5845(b) and ATF Ruling 81-4 alike defined auto sears as ‘machine guns; they therefore had to com ply with the laws regulating transfers, such ‘45 26 U.S.C. section 5841(b) (“Each fire arm transferred shall be registered to the transferee by the transferor”). The excuse com- OK, 1 Read It. ‘What Does It Mean? The 7th Court responded to the defen- dants’ appeal in a way that may endanger anyone who has bought a pre-’81 DIAS since the BATF’s original ruling on them in 1981 This much is known to be true.