Professional Documents
[…] Indeed, the
Commission’s proposed rule is extraordinarily broad, going beyond even traditional common
carriage regulation by prohibiting all discrimination, rather than simply “unjust or unreasonable”
discrimination55 and prohibiting all charges to application or content providers for any kind of
service enhancement. In so doing, the proposed rule would go well beyond merely restricting
imposing such a rule would serve only to discourage investment and innovation, distort
and would be virtually impossible to interpret or apply because different forms of traffic have
55
See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any
unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities,
or services….”) (emphasis added); Orloff v. FCC, 352 F.3d 415 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (finding that
Verizon Wireless’ practice of offering different terms to some customers but not others did not
violate the prohibition against “unjust or unreasonable” discrimination because, in the absence of