You are on page 1of 139
[…] Section 256. Contrary to claims by some, net regulations also are not needed to ensure

the effective performance of the specific functions the Commission is assigned under section

256. While Section 256(a)(2) sets forth a general purpose of ensuring that users and information

providers can seamlessly receive and transmit information over telecommunication networks,

Congress then assigned the Commission only two specific functions to carry out this general

purpose, neither of which can support the exercise of ancillary authority to impose net

regulations.

Section 256(b)(1) concerns oversight of network planning “by telecommunications

carriers and other providers of telecommunications service for the effective and efficient

interconnection of public telecommunications networks used to provide telecommunications

services.” Again, however, this provision is limited by its terms to “telecommunications

services” and, as discussed above, there is no basis to suggest that regulation of an information

service – that is, broadband Internet access – is needed to ensure interconnection of

telecommunications networks. And, in any event, there is no evidence that public

telecommunications networks do not already effectively and efficiently interconnect, or that net

103
regulations concerned with the ability of end users to access content and applications over the

Internet would improve such interconnection. Similarly, the other substantive provision, section

256(b)(2), authorizes the Commission to participate in the development of standards by industry

standard-setting organizations concerning “public telecommunications network

interconnectivity,” which the statute defines as the ability of “public telecommunications

networks used to provide telecommunications service to communicate and exchange information

without degeneration, and to interact in concert with one another.” 47 U.S.C. § 256(d). In

addition to the limitation to telecommunications services, the statute does not even authorize the

Commission to set such standards – just to participate in industry standard-setting. It surely can

do so without imposing its own net regulations.