Professional Documents
[…] See Wireless Broadband Order ¶¶
37-56. Rather, wireless broadband Internet access is an information service, and thus, as with
wireline broadband Internet access, imposing common carriage-like requirements would rewrite
the legislative scheme. As the Commission itself put it, “[c]oncluding that mobile wireless
broadband Internet access service, as an information service, should not be included in the
regime in which information service providers are not subject to Title II regulations as common
carriers.” Id. ¶ 41. In fact, the Commission’s proposed rules would actually conflict with section
326 of the Act, which states that “no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the
Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio
communication.” As explained below, net regulation would have just such an effect by
interfering with the speech rights of broadband access providers, as well as application and
content providers.
107
Net regulation proponents have advanced these and related theories of ancillary authority