Professional Documents
[…] telecommunications services and its limitation of common carriage regulation to the latter.
Moreover, Section 201(b) requires that charges and practices with respect to common carrier
98
services be just and reasonable – the Commission does not need to impose net regulations on
broadband Internet access service (i.e., an information service) to effectively carry out that
function as to common carrier services, which would be the only basis for invoking authority
The Commission points in its NPRM to the language in section 201(b) providing the
Commission with authority “to prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary in the
public interest to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” But the Commission’s appeal to that
provision begs the question what “provisions” net regulation is intended to carry out. In other
words, much like section 4(i) of the Act, this language is not an independent substantive grant of
authority.