You are on page 1of 139
[…] In so doing, the proposed rule would go well beyond merely restricting

conduct that is affirmatively anticompetitive and therefore harms consumers to reach

“discrimination” or differentiation that is pro-competitive and benefits consumers.56 As a result,

imposing such a rule would serve only to discourage investment and innovation, distort

competition, and limit consumer choice.

First, a prohibition on “discrimination” in the Internet context inherently lacks meaning

and would be virtually impossible to interpret or apply because different forms of traffic have

55
See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 202(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any
unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities,
or services….”) (emphasis added); Orloff v. FCC, 352 F.3d 415 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (finding that
Verizon Wireless’ practice of offering different terms to some customers but not others did not
violate the prohibition against “unjust or unreasonable” discrimination because, in the absence of