Professional Documents
[…] would broaden the agency’s authority well beyond what Congress has expressly assigned.
In any case, imposing net regulation would be inconsistent with 706. This section
generally concerns the deployment and availability of broadband facilities to users, and the
Commission has repeatedly determined that a “light touch” regulatory policy is most likely to
lead to greater investment and deployment. Conversely, onerous or intrusive net regulations
would discourage investment in and deployment of such facilities and thus cannot be reasonably
Section 251. Section 251 requires, among other things, that telecommunications carriers
“interconnect directly or indirectly with the facilities and equipment or other telecommunications
carriers” and “not . . . install network features, functions, or capabilities that do not comply with”
standards established under section 256 (discussed below). Some net regulation proponents have
argued that net regulations could be deemed ancillary to this interconnection obligation.
But this is incorrect for at least two reasons. First, as noted above, Congress created the