You are on page 1of 139
[…] the legislative scheme. As the Commission itself put it, “[c]oncluding that mobile wireless

broadband Internet access service, as an information service, should not be included in the

CMRS definition or subject to Title II common carrier obligations applicable to

telecommunications service providers is most consistent with Congressional intent to maintain a

regime in which information service providers are not subject to Title II regulations as common

carriers.” Id. ¶ 41. In fact, the Commission’s proposed rules would actually conflict with section

326 of the Act, which states that “no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the

Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio

communication.” As explained below, net regulation would have just such an effect by

interfering with the speech rights of broadband access providers, as well as application and

content providers.

3. The Ancillary Authority Theories Used in an Attempt To Justify Net