You are on page 1of 184
[…] 1 sections 1981-1988 of Title 42 containing the sections 1983, 1985, 1986, and 1988
2 under which this Action is brought, also enacted through a majority of the Senate and
3 the House of Representatives, was a specific embodiment of Congress power under
4 section 5, empowering citizens to bring suit under the Fourteenth Amendment, and
5 further articulating the States consent to be sued in federal court for its violations of
6 the Fourteenth Amendment.
7 3. States are Not immune under the Eleventh Amendment for Discrimination
8

Title 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7 provides:

(a) General provision

10

(1) A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of the

11

Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for a violation of

12

section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title IX of the

13

Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681 et seq.], the Age

14

Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.], title VI of the Civil

15

Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other

16

Federal statute prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial

17

assistance.

18 (emphasis added). The States of California receives generous funding from federal
19 taxation through sources far too numerous to list, including interstate highways,
20 education, agriculture, housing and urban development, energy, justice, labor, social