You are on page 1of 51
[…] Any relevant records are then ordered disclosed to the defense. Pursuant to Bvidence Code §1045, subd. (©), the Court: “shall ... order that the records disclosed ... may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” The Court can also enter other protective orders “to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression” if the agency asks for one, and shows good cause that the order is “necess[ary].”™* | Iv RELEVANT RECORDS INCLUDE MORE THAN MERE CONTACT INFORMATION ON COMPLAINANTS AND WITNESSES Relevant records also include (1) discipline imposed, (2) complaints, and (3) investigations of complaints.