You are on page 1of 51
[…] See, e.g., People v. Memro (1985) 38 Cal.3d 658, 687. “[C]omplaints regarding conduct which occurred after the [incident] in this case may be relevant to [the issues raised].” 5. By statute, two personnel files are kept. Both are discoverable under Evidence Code §1043, Penal Code §832.5, subd. (c), states that complaints that are determined to be “frivolous shall not be maintained in that officer’s general personnel file. However, these complaints shal! be retained in other files that shall be deemed personnel records for purposes of Section 1043 of the Evidence Code.” The reason that complaints once determined frivolous are still kept and still disclosed is obvious.