You are on page 1of 51
[…] Municipal Court, supra, 49 Cal.3d at 84. This tradition is not compatible with the reasoning of City of San Jose v. Superior Court, supra, § Cal.4th 47, 54-57. Evidence Code §1045, subd. (a), speaks of disclosing “complaints.” It does sek speak of disclosing only witness contact information. The tradition of revealing only witness contact information is also unnecessary. Evidence Code §1045, subdivisions (d) and (¢) provide this Court with complete authority to totally protect peace officer privacy. Subdivision (8) provides that on a showing of good cause, the Court may “make any order which justice requires to protect the officer or agency from unnecessary annoyance, embarrassment or oppression.” In | 23 t ‘Defendant Motion for Discovery (Pitchess) ‘Case No. 146-3900 b addition, Evidence Code §1043, subd.