You are on page 1of 51
[…] Hustead (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 410. 2% rceiona v. iviunicipat Court ( CaiAy Letvin ba. Suyrerion Covré Cal.App.3d 823. 2 City of Santa Cruz v. Municipal Court (Kennedy), supra, 49 Cal.3d at 90. 21 | Defendant Motion for Discovery (Pitchess) ‘Case No. 140-3900 Aw oD u 12 13 14 15 16 7 18 19 20 21 2 23 24 25 26 27 28 for the law enforcement agency”, ‘This procedure is in accordance with the following statutes. Evidence Code §1045, subd. (b) provides that “[i]n determining relevance the Court shall examine the information in chambers in conformity with [Bvidence Code] Section 915.” Evidénce Code §915, in turn, provides, at subdivision (b), «When a Courts ruling on a claim of privilege under [Evidence Code] Section 1040 [to 1047] and is unable to do so without requiring disclosure of the information claimed to he privileged, the Court may require