You are on page 1of 40
[…] PML § 1300(6).. 17, Finger Lakes participated in the administrative process by submitting extensive comments and economic impact analyses to the Location Board. See Exhibit 4. Respondents Location Board and Gaming Commission 18, Respondent New York State Gaming Facility Location Board is a State board, created pursuant to PML § 109-a, with the authority to “select ... not more than four gaming facility license applicants.” PML § 109-a(6). The Location Board’s determination selecting applicants for gaming facility licenses fixes a legal relationship and either grants or denies a right; “selectees shall be authorized to receive a gaming facility license, if found suitable by the commission,” while those not selected are determined to be ineligible for a license. Id. ‘The Location Board’s function is to render a final determination of eligibility with respect to prospective applicants for gaming licenses.