You are on page 1of 40
[…] Rather than merely shifting existing revenue streams to new facilities, the Act seeks to “capitalize on the economic development potential of legalized gambling,” PML § 1300(3), and is premised on the finding that “four upstate casinos can boost economic development, create thousands of well-paying jobs and provide added revenue to the state.” PML § 1300(4). 38. ‘The four new casinos are intended to “attract non-New York residents and bring downstate New Yorkers to upstate.” PML § 1300(6).