You are on page 1of 40
[…] Zone one includes the city of New York and Nassau, Putnam, Rockland, Suffolk, and Westchester counties. Zone two includes all other counties of the State, PML § 1310(1). 98. No gaming facilities are authorized in zone one, PML § 1311(1).. 99. Zone two is divided into six development regions. PML § 1311(2)(b). Of these six development regions, only three were authorized for the development of gaming facilities: “{t}he commission is authorized to award up to four gaming facility licenses, in regions one, two, and five of zone two.” PML § 1311(1). 100. Thus, up to four gaming facility licenses are authorized in three regions, which included the Catskills/Hudson Valley Region (region one, zone two), the Capital Region (region two, zone two), and the Eastern Southern Tier/Finger Lakes Region (region five, zone two). 101. The