You are on page 1of 40
[…] PML § 109-a(6). The Location Board’s determination selecting applicants for gaming facility licenses fixes a legal relationship and either grants or denies a right; “selectees shall be authorized to receive a gaming facility license, if found suitable by the commission,” while those not selected are determined to be ineligible for a license. Id. ‘The Location Board’s function is to render a final determination of eligibility with respect to prospective applicants for gaming licenses. PML § 1320 (“In determ 1g whether an applicant shall be eligible for a gaming facility license. ...").