You are on page 1of 25
[…] Congress created GAO and the office ofthe Comptroller General inthe Budget and Accounting Act of 1921. As «mended since 1921, GAO's principal authorities and mandates today are set forth at 31 USCC. §§ 701 et seq. the key provisions at issue inthis litigation are sections 712, 716, and m1. 9, Section 712 of title 31 broadly authorizes GAO to investigate all matters relating to the use of public funds, Section 712 provides in pertinent pat that “[tJhe Comptroller General shall - (1) investigate all matters related to the receipt, disbursement, and use of public money.” SIUSC. §712(1), 10. Section 717 of tle 31 also confers broad authority on GAO to evaluate federal ‘government programs and activities.