You are on page 1of 12
[…] See, lowa Cede section 307.1. The duties of the Transportation Commission are set forth under lowa Code secion 307.10. lowa Code section 307.10(18) specially provides the -ommission shal. Approve ail rules prior to thelr adoption by the [DOT] director." lowa Code scion £207.10(18) (Emphasis added), lowa Code section 17A.4(1)(b; govems the agency rulemaking process. It states as follows: “1. Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule an agency shall.b, Afford all Interested persons not less than twenty days to submit data, views, or arguments in wring. If timely requested...the agency must give interested persons an opportunity to make oral presentation” lowa Code section 17A.4(1)(0) (Emphasis added). Clearly, under the plain language of the above legal authorities, although the commission uitimately approves) all rues" (See, loxa Code section 907.10(16)), itis the agency thats required to “TA}ford all Interested persons not less than twenty days to submit data, views, or arguments in writing” and itis the ‘agency that is required to provide “an opportunity for oral presentation’ (See, lowa Code section 17A.4(1)(0)). And itis undisputed that the agency did provide such an opportunity to the City and all Interested parties on October 30, 2013, (See, chronological chart below).