Professional Documents
[…] except that each local option election must appear on a general election ballot, a
municipality may:
A. Prohibit the operation of one or more types of marijuana establishments within
the municipality; and
B. Authorize or refuse to authorize within the municipality the sale of marijuana to
be consumed on the premises where sold.
2. Unincorporated places. With respect to a county containing unincorporated
places, the residents of the unincorporated portions of the county have the right to request
a local option election in the same manner as residents of a municipality as set forth in
subsection 1, except that with respect to the election, for purposes of the provisions of
section 121:
A. "Municipal officers" means the county commissioners;
B. "Number of votes cast in that municipality in the last gubernatorial election"
means the number of votes cast in the unincorporated places within the county in the
last gubernatorial election;
C. All voters residing in unincorporated places within the county who are registered
and enrolled pursuant to Title 21-A, section 156 may vote;