You are on page 1of 43
[…] Compl. at §34; Ex. F. The amendment made mandatory the disclosure “to the United States Attorney General or a designee, any record relevant to a determination of whether a person is disqualified from possessing or receiving a ix, F, at 4-5. firearm[.]” Compl. at 934; In September 2014, the House amended HB 1243, resulting in HB 1243, PN 4179, “to add the provision at the core of this dispute, an amendment to Section 6120 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 6120, granting sweeping ‘new rights to gun advocates to enter the courts and challenge municipal legislation.” Compl. at $35; Ex. G. Section 6120, entitled “Limitation on the regulation of firearms and ammunition,” states that counties, municipalities and townships may not “in any manner regulate the lawful ownership, possession, transfer or transportation of firearms, ammunition or ammunition components when carried or transported for purposes not prohibited by the laws of this Commonwealth.” Compl. at 436. HB 1243, PN 4179 contained several provisions that would grant gun advocates a right of action against municipalities and would mandate an award of attorney fees upon rescission or repeal of the ordinance in question or final determination, Compl. at (38. It stated: SECTION 2.