You are on page 1of 23
[…] 19

James M. Odato, Door Slams on Job Offer, Times Union, March 30, 2013.

15

meeting about his discussion with Flora about Floras future employment at HMS, even though
he met with Flora for that very purpose just moments before.

HMSs Apparent Violation of the Public Officers Law, the Terms of its Contract with the State,
and its Code of Conduct

As noted earlier in this report, the Public Officers Law imposes similar restrictions on
disqualified sources who offer or provide gifts to state employees as the restrictions imposed on
state employees who accept gifts.
The Public Officers Law section 73(5) directs: No person shall, directly or indirectly,
offer or make any such gift to a statewide elected official, or any state officer or employee,
member of the legislature or legislative employee under such circumstances.
In addition, the bid solicitation for the 2009 Medicaid Match & Recovery Project, the
$120,000,000 contract under which HMS worked with Flora, specifically states under the section
entitled, Offerer Certification Requirements:

PUBLIC OFFICERS LAW