OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” $ ILCS 120/1 (West 2014). To that end,
section 2(a) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2(a) (West 2014)) provides: "{a]l! meetings of public bodies
shall be open to the public unless excepted in subsection (c) and closed in accordance with
Section 2a." OMA defines a "meeting" as "any gathering, * * *, of a majority of a quorum of the
members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public business or, for a 5-member
public body, a quorum of the members of a public body held for the purpose of discussing public
business." Additionally, section 2,02(a) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2.02(a) (West 2014)) provides:
“[plublic notice of any special meeting except a meeting held in the event of a bona fide
emergency, or of any rescheduled regular meeting, or of any reconvened meeting, shall be given
at least 48 hours before such meeting, which notice shall also include the agenda."
It is undisputed that three members of the seven-member Board, which constitutes
a majority of a quorum, participated in the negotiating team's April 1, 2015, discussion of public
business. Accordingly, this meeting was subject to the advance n ns and other