OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] 18 of IELRA does not refer to discussions concerning collective bargaining negotiations, but to
the collective bargaining negotiations themselves. Accordingly, the plain language of section 18
of IELRA does not evince the intent to remove a public body's internal discussions conceming
collective bargaining negotiations from the purview of OMA.
This interpretation is further supported by the fact that OMA contains its own
provision excepting a public body's internal discussions of collective bargaining negotiations
from open meetings. Specifically, section 2(¢)(2) of OMA (5 ILCS 120/2(c)(2) (West 2014))
allows a public body to hold a closed session discussion of "[clollective negotiating matters
between the public body and its employees or their representatives[.J" If, as the District
contends, section 18 of IELRA renders OMA inapplicable to discussions related to collective
bargaining matters, as opposed to applying only to negotiations or grievance arbitrations
conducted under IELRA where both educational employees and employers are present, then