You are on page 1of 15
[…] Corps projects, such as this, can only be authorized if they represent the least damaging “practicable alternative” that will meet the basic purpose and need for the project. 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a). The Section 404(b)(1) Guidelines further prohibit discharges of dredged or fill material if it “[cJauses or contributes . . . to violations of any applicable State water quality standard,” Id. § 230.10(b)(1). Additionally, the Corps’ criteria for evaluating a permit application under Section 404 of the CWA are set forth at 33 C.F.R. § 320.4. Pursuant to these regulations, the “[dlecision whether to issue a permit will be based on an evaluation of the probable impacts, including cumulative impacts, of the proposed activity and its intended use on the public interest.” See 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a) (listing relevant factors to be considered).