You are on page 1of 25
[…] Corporations, and other entities that made excess unlawful contributions to the SHIRLEY PATTERSON FOR ASSEMBLY committee during the May 5, 2015 special election for Assembly, 43" district, State of New York. . As such, in addition to seeking civil penalties and fines as against the named defendants pursuant to §14-126(2), Plaintiff herein seeks relief that may have adverse civil and criminal practical implications against the above-captioned necessary parties. 10. ul JURISDICTION, STANDING, AND VENUE, This Court has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to New York State Election Laws §16-100 and §16-120. ‘The Court also has jurisdiction over this action pursuant to its general jurisdiction under the New York Constitution, Art. VI §7 and New York Judiciary Law §140- B. Plaintiff has standing pursuant to §14-126(2), authorizing a “civil action to be brought by the state board of elections chief enforcement counsel” to seek civil penalties against candidates/committees evincing an intent to unlawfully accept contributions in excess of statutory campaign contribution limitations.