You are on page 1of 22
[…] Commonplace.

The Commission has the authority to determine the just, reasonable, safe, proper,
adequate, or sufficient rules, regulations, practices, equipment, facilities, services, or methods
to be observed, furnished, constructed, enforced, or employed and to fix the same by order,
rule or regulation.5 Further, the Commission has the authority to order that one utility may
use the equipment and facilities of another utility, especially if the public utilities are unable
to agree on the terms and conditions of such use.6 The statute governing joint use, C.R.S.
40-4-105 reads in pertinent part:
(1) Whenever the commission, after a hearing upon its own
motion or upon complaint of a public utility affected, finds that
the public convenience and necessity require the use by one
public utility of the conduitswires, poles other equipment,
or any part thereof on, over, or under any street or highway that
belongs to another public utilityand that such use will not
result in irreparable injury to the owners or other users of such
conduitswires, poles or other equipmentor in any
substantial detriment to the service, and that such public
utilities have failed to agree upon such use or the terms and
conditions or compensation for the same, the commission by
order may direct that such use be permitted and prescribed
reasonable compensation and reasonable terms and conditions
for the joint use.
The statute grants the Commission authority to order PSCo to share facilities with the
City of Boulder if the Commission were to determine that such an arrangement was just and
reasonable. When taken together, C.R.S. 40-4-101(1) and 40-4-105 argue against Staffs