STATE OF NEW YORK ALBANY COUNTY
[…] which was a direct and anticipated consequence of the WEP independent nomination effort in 2014,
8Giving Election Law § 6-128 (4) the reasonable construction intended by the Legislature,
and considering all the relevant facts and circumstances, including the binding precedent of the
Appellate Division, Fourth Department, foreclosing the validity of party rules that lack any
statewide candidate support, petitioner has failed to establish the invalidity of the rules of the
‘Women’s Equality Party adopted by the Gold group.
C. Affidavit Requirement of Election Law § 6-128 (1) (g)
Petitioner additionally alleges that the certificate of nomination does not comply with
Election Law § 6-128 (1) (g), which requires such certificate to include “[aJn affidavit containing
a statement by the presiding officer and secretary of the committee that they are such officers and
the statements in the certificate are true”. Review of the certified records produced by the SBOE
confirms that respondent-candidates’ certificate of nomination did not include an affidavit,
In opposing this claim, the Gold group and respondent-candidates argue that the affidavit