STATE OF NEW YORK ALBANY COUNTY
[…] The Niagara Decision was issued in response to a Verified Petition requesting a judicial
determination of, among other things, the “validity of the rules of the various groups claiming to
be the interim committees of the Women’s Equality Party” (id., p 1). In granting the petition,
Supreme Court held that none of the three groups claiming to be the rightful organizers of the
party “can be declared to be vested with any rights found under the election law with respect to
the nomination of candidates” (id., p 6). This determination was based on Election Law § 6-128,
which governs nominations made by a new party in its first year. Subdivision (4) of this statute
reads as follows:
If there is any question or conflict relating to the rules or the
rule-making body, rules which a majority of the candidates of such
party who were nominated by petition for offices voted for by all the
voters of the state at the general election at which the independent
body became a party certify were duly adopted by a properly
authorized body shall be deemed to be the rules. The certificate of
such candidates describing the rule-making body shall be controlling.
Based upon the failure of any of the three groups to obtain certification by a majority of
the statewide elected officials who ran on the WEP ballot line in 2014, the court declared a
nomination made by the Tamburlin group invalid and further held that, “as a conflict exists