STATE OF NEW YORK ALBANY COUNTY
[…] equivalent to the language of” the statute (id. $50).
® The affirmation of Joshua L. Oppenheimer dated September 28, 2015 expressly incorporates
‘and attaches as an exhibit the Russo affirmation, which was submitted to the Court in the related Van
Savage case.Election Law § 6-128 prescribes the process by which a new party shall nominate
candidates in its first year. A certificate of nomination issued by the new party “shall contain”
seven elements, including the above-quoted affidavit requirement (Election Law § 6-128 [1] [a
g]). “The certificate of nomination, with all required information contained therein, shall be
filed” with the board of elections (id, (2]). “After examination, no [board of elections] shall
receive for filing any such certificate of nomination unless the above requirements have been
fulfilled” (id. (3)).
‘The requirement thet a certificate of nomination include an affidavit from the presiding
officer and secretary is a legislatively prescribed element of a certificate of nomination.
Accordingly, a defect in, or the omission of, such an affidavit is a fatal, “substantive departure