Professional Documents
[…] original complaint, and that the arrest warrant was issued on the original
complaint instead of the amended complaint. No evidence in the record
supports this assertion. Appellant attaches documents to his reply brief,
one of which purports to be a copy of the original complaint. However,
attachments to briefs are not part of the record and cannot be considered
as evidence. See Tex. R. App. P. 34.1 ("The appellate record consists of
the clerk's record and, if necessary to the appeal, the reporter's record.");
Robles v. State, 85 S.W.3d 211, 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002).
[48] *fn6 Section 6 provides: The Governor of this State may also surrender,
on demand of the Executive Authority of any other State, any person in
this State charged in such other State in the manner provided in Section
3 with committing an act in this State, or in a third State, intentionally
resulting in a crime in the State whose Executive Authority is making
the demand, and the provisions of this Article not otherwise
inconsistent, shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not
in that State at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled
therefrom. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 6.
[49] *fn7 The California Governor's Warrant states "she" instead of "he."
Considering that the document also expressly states "David Eugene
Edwards" in two places, we consider this error to be merely clerical and
not reversible.
20030404