Professional Documents
[…] before a magistrate or judge of a court of record. Specifically, he asserts
he first appeared before a magistrate eight days after his arrest, and he
first appeared before a "court of record" thirty days after his arrest,
neither of which were within the forty-eight-hour requirement under
article 15.17(a). Conversely, the State argues article 15.17(a), which
governs arrests generally and requires that an arrested person be brought
before a magistrate within forty-eight hours of arrest, does not apply to
an extradition proceeding. Instead, the State asserts the more specific
statute, article 51.13, section 10, which governs extradition proceedings,
controls over the more general statute, article 15.17(a). Article 51.13,
section 10 requires that a person arrested in an extradition proceeding be
taken "forthwith before a judge of a court of record*fn2 in this State."
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 10 (Vernon 1979) (footnote
added). Article 51.13, section 10 does not demand an exact time
restriction. As such, the State argues article 15.17(a) is inapplicable, and
appellant was arguably brought before the judge of a court of record