Professional Documents
[…] To prove identity, the
prosecutor introduced into evidence the driver's license and a supporting
affidavit stating the license was a true and correct copy. On cross-
examination, appellant identified himself by the same name, address,
birth date, height, and weight as reflected in the supporting documents.
Based on this record, the State showed appellant was the identical person
named in the Texas Governor's Warrant. We resolve this argument
against appellant.
[38] Finally, appellant argues the State failed to prove he was present in the
demanding state. Article 51.13, section 3 provides that no demand for
the extradition of a person shall be recognized by the Texas Governor
unless, "except in cases arising under Section 6," it is in writing "that the
accused was present in the demanding State at the time of the
commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from the
State . . . ." See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 51.13, § 3. The
California Governor's Warrant expressly tracked the language of article
51.13, section 6. See Rentz v. State, 833 S.W.2d 278, 280 (Tex. App.-
Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no pet.) (holding in part that where appellant