You are on page 1of 20
[…] It is not defined in statute, and the Nevada ‘Supreme Court’s definition is quite vague and broad.’ "It appears the only definition for “moral turpitude” ever articulated by the Nevada ‘Supreme Court appears in State ex rel. Conklin v. Buckingham, where it appeared to @ ® Applicants or licensees cannot be expected to divine whether their conviction or plea to a crime actualy falls in the category of “moral turpitude.” The use of this term in a statute {imposing criminal penalties was already deemed unconstitutional by the Nevada Supreme Court? Moreover, NRS 624.750 makes it crime to violate NRS 624.3016(7), which criminalizes the “[mJisrepresentation or the omission of a material fact, or the ‘commission of any other fraudulent or deceitful act, to obtain a license.” A new license applicant's feilure to report this new “moral turpitude” could easily be construed as the type of omission criminalized uader NRS 624.3016(7), thereby increasing the likelihood that the term will be deemed unconstitutionally broad based on the higher standard applied to criminal