You are on page 1of 99
[…] The DHS could also withdraw the DHS Memorandum at any time by
issuing a new memorandum detailing different guidance. See 8 C.F.R 2.1.9
Furthermore, the DHS Memorandum does not confer substantive rights because deferred
action is not a substantive benefit. As described above, intra-agency guidelines, which first
outlined deferred action, confer no substantive immigration benefit, or a benefit having the
force and effect of substantive law. Romeiro de Silva, 773 F.2d at 1024 (citing Pasquini v.
Morris, 700 F.2d at 661 (citing Dong Sik Kwon v. INS, 646 F.2d 909 (5th Cir. 1981) (en banc))).

8 C.F.R 2.1 provides: All authorities and functions of the Department of Homeland Security to administer and
enforce the immigration laws are vested in the Secretary of Homeland Security. The Secretary of Homeland Security
may, in the Secretary's discretion, delegate any such authority or function to any official, officer, or employee of the
Department of Homeland Security, including delegation through successive redelegation, or to any employee of the
United States to the extent authorized by law. Such delegation may be made by regulation, directive, memorandum,
or other means as deemed appropriate by the Secretary in the exercise of the Secretary's discretion.

12

APPX.035

Case 3:12-cv-03247-O Document 61-2 Filed 05/06/13

Page 39 of 65 PageID 1097

Deferred action is an act of administrative convenience, not a statutory entitlement, and is nonappealable, and non-permanent. See Reno v. American-Arab Anti-Discrimination Committee