RHODE ISLAND ETHICS COMMISSION
[…] General Assembly for a period of one year from his date of severance, or from lobbying any City
of Providence agencies or departments given his current service on the City Council, he asks
whether the Code prohibits him from lobbying or presenting the Association before other state or
municipal entities.
The Code of Ethics contains several “post-employment” and “revolving door” provisions that
apply to current and former public officials in various circumstances. The instant request for an
advisory opinion involves the application of section 36-14-5(e) of the Code, which provides that
“{nJo person subject to the Code of Ethics shall . . . [rJepresent any other person before any state
or municipal agency of which he or she is a member or by which he or she is employed .. . for a
period of one year after he or she has officially severed his or her position with said state or
municipal agency[.J” R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(¢)(2), (4).
In previous advisory opinions the Commission has applied section 36-14-S(e) to members and
employees of the General Assembly. For example, in Advisory Opinion 2004-4, the former