You are on page 1of 14
[…] in Gower’s Petition filed on January 4, 2016. 103, Petitioners believe and therefore aver that Gower's New Matter raises a new issue on appeal. 104. Petitioners believe and therefore aver that the Eldred Township Zoning Hearing Board has exclusive original jurisdiction to determine whether the doctrine of vested rights raised by Gower applies to the Gower's proposed land use. 105. Gower's New Matter is not properly a subject for an appeal to this Honorable Court absent a determination from a local ageney upon which the appeal can be based. 106, The statutory basis for this appeal is 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1 107, 42 Pa.C.S. §5571.1 specifically states that: In ll cases in which an appeal filed in court more than two years after the intended effective date of the ordinance is allowed to proceed in accordance with subsection (c) , the political subdivision involved and residents and landowners within the political subdivision shall be presumed to have substantially relied upon the validity and effectiveness of the ordinance. 42 Pa.C.S, §5571.1 (emphasis added). 108. Gower concedes that this appeal had been filed in court less than two years after the intended effective date of the ordinance as required for a vested rights claim under 42 Pa.C.S §5971.1 109. Petitioners believe and therefor aver that the Gower's New Matter sets forth a new claim outside of the scope of this Appeal and is therefore an original pleading. 110. The Gower’s New Matter is not relevant to the issues brought