You are on page 1of 28
[…] Stat. §§ 1-75.4 and 1-253 et seq. 9, ‘Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-82. FACTUAL BACKGROUND “Dry Needling” Is the Practice of Acupuncture 10. The North Carolina General Assembly defined the “practice of acupuncture” to include “the insertion of acupuncture needles” as well as “the pplication of moxibustion to specific areas of the human body based upon acupuncture diagnosis as a primary mode of 3 therapy.” N.C. Gen, Stat, § 90-451(3). 11. The North Carolina General Assembly defined “acupuncture” as “a form of health care developed from traditional and modem Chinese medical concepts that employ acupuncture diagnosis and treatment, and adjunctive therapies and diagnostic techniques for the promotion, maintenance and restoration of health and the prevention of disease.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90- 45103). 12, “The application of moxibustion” is a form of heat therapy. It refers to the practice of burning “moxa sticks or small moxa cones,” which are made with herbs such as artemisia vulgaris (mugwort).