You are on page 1of 28
[…] The FDA does not separately identify or classify “dry needles” in any way. 22. Acupuncture needles are also regulated by the FDA as a prescription medical device and are available only for purchase and use by persons legally authorized to practice 5 acupuncture. 21 CFR § 880.5580(b)(1); 21 CFR § 801.109. 23. The acupuncture needles used in “dry needling” must carry a specific FDA warning as required under 21 CFR § 880.109(b)(1) stating, “Caution: Federal law restricts this device to sale by or on the order of a [qualified practitioner of acupuncture licensed by the law of the State in which he pract s to use or order the use of the device].” (emphasis added). 24. In adopting these regulations, the FDA was explicit that acupuncture needles “must be clearly restricted to qualified practitioners of acupuncture as determined by the States.” 61 Fed.