You are on page 1of 15
[…] In particular, my jurisdiction to address the substantive issues in this case is subject to the procedural requirements of the Election Law. Under Election Law § 16-102, a challenge to a candidate’s designation may be filed by a person “who shall have filed objections, as provided by this chapter.” The process for submitting such objections is set forth in Election Law § 6-154. Respondents contend that petitioners did not comply with this provision’s requirement that a voter's objection to a candidate “shall be filed with the officer or board with whom the original petition or certificate is filed within three days after the filing of the petition or certificate to which objection is made, or within three days afier the last day to file such a certificate, if no such certificate is filed ....” (Blec. Law § 6- 154[2]).