You are on page 1of 15
[…] 12207 Lally & Misir, LLP Attorneys for Respondent Ted Cruz By: Grant M. Lally, Esq 220 Old Country Road Mineola, New York 11501 David A. Weinstein, J.: This proceeding arises out of a petition filed by two New York State registered voters, Barry Korman and William Gallo, who seek an order directing respondent New York State Board of Elections (“BOE” or the “Board”) “not to designate” Senator Rafael Edward (“Ted”) Cruz as a candidate in the Republican presidential primary, scheduled to take place on April 19, 2016. ‘The petition, brought by Order to Show Cause, was filed under Election Law § 6-122. That provision states: “A person shall not be designated or nominated for a public office or party position who (1) is not a citizen of the state of New York; (2) is ineligible to be elected to such office or position; or (3) who, if elected will not at the time of commencement of the term of such office or position, meet the constitutional or statutory qualifications thereof or, with respect to judicial office, who will not meet such qualifications within thirty days of the commencement of the term of such office.” Petitioners contend that Senator Cruz is not eligible for the presidency because he is not a “natural born citizen” of the United States, as required by Article II, Section 1, Clause 5 of the United States Constitution.’ Speci ally, they argue that Cruz is ineligible because he was “naturally