IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA,
[…] years. See App. 1 (12/1/8/14 email from Barresi to Superintendents).' In particular,
Superintendent Barresi conceded that the DOE had failed to apply the 11% limit on the
assessment of CAPP in the statutory State Aid formula. Id
' Citations to the Exhibits to Petitioners’ Appendix are designated as “App. __.”
47. Due to the nature of the DOE’s error, every school district’s allocation of
State Aid was incorrectly calculated for every year from the 1991/1992 school year through
‘the 2014/2015 school year, a total of 22 years.
8. The statutes require the OTC to supply the DOE with the data needed to
implement the statutory cap. 70 Okla. Stat. § 18-109.1(1) (“The Oklahoma Tax Commission
shall supply to the State Department of Education the information necessary to carry out the
provisions of this paragraph.”). Superintendent Barresi stated, however, that the OTC did not
fulfill its obligation to provide the data until the 2014/2015 school year. See App. 1.
9. As described more fully in Petitioners’ Brief in Support of Application to