You are on page 1of 41
[…] It is not
the function of the courts to amend statutes under the guise of "statutory
interpretation." See Potomac Electric Power Co. v. Director, Office of Workers'
Compensation Programs, 449 U.S. 268, 274, 101 S.Ct. 509, 513, 66 L.Ed.2d
446. Finally, since the term "persecution" does not apply to some of the tasks
performed by concentration camp inmates, see n. 34, supra, we reject the
speculation that our decision "may jeopardize the citizenship of countless
survivors of Nazi concentration camps," post, at 530 (STEVENS, J.,
dissenting).
36

Title 8 U.S.C. 1429 provides in pertinent part: "[N]o person shall be


naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for
permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this
chapter." See also 8 U.S.C. 1427(a).

37

The same requirement is now contained in 8 U.S.C. 1181(a) which provides


that "no immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of
application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa. . . ."

38