Professional Documents
[…] Pp. 514516.
(d) Although a denaturalization action is a suit in equity, a district court
lacks equitable discretion to refrain from entering a judgment of
denaturalization against a naturalized citizen whose citizenship was
procured illegally or by willful misrepresentation of material facts. Once a
district court determines that the Government has met its burden of
proving that a naturalized citizen obtained his citizenship illegally or by
willful misrepresentation, it has no discretion to excuse the conduct. Pp.
514-516.
597 F.2d 946, affirmed.
Section 340(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, 66 Stat. 260, as
amended, 8 U.S.C. 1451(a), requires revocation of United States citizenship
that was "illegally procured or . . . procured by concealment of a material fact
or by willful misrepresentation."1 The Government brought this
denaturalization action, alleging that petitioner procured his citizenship illegally
or by willfully misrepresenting a material fact. The District Court entered
judgment for petitioner, but the Court of Appeals reversed and ordered entry of