You are on page 1of 41
[…] Perhaps my
refusal to acquiesce in the conclusion reached by highly respected colleagues is
attributable in part to an overreaction to that pressure. Even after recognizing
and discounting that factor, however, I remain firmly convinced that the Court
has committed the profoundest sort of error by venturing into the unknown to
find a basis for affirming the judgment of the Court of Appeals. That human
suffering will be a consequence of today's venture is certainly predictable; that
any suffering will be allayed or avoided is at best doubtful.

77

I respectfully dissent.

Title 8 U.S.C. 1451(a) provides in pertinent part:


"It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys . . . to institute proceedings . .
. in the judicial district in which the naturalized citizen may reside at the time of
bringing suit, for the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting
such person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of naturalization on the
ground that such order and certificate of naturalization were illegally procured
or were procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful
misrepresentation. . . ."

Historians estimate that some 800,000 people were murdered at Treblinka. See
L. Dawidowicz, The War Against the Jews, 1933-1945, p. 149 (1975); R.
Hilberg, The Destruction of the European Jews 572 (1978).
The District Court described Treblinka in this manner: