You are on page 1of 22
[…] to do so would conflict with the implied or expressed intent of Congress, it
provides a time-honored interpretive guideline when the congressional purpose
is unclear. In the instant case, the rule directly supports petitioner's contention
that the Government must prove knowledge of illegality to convict him under
2024(b)(1).
12

The Government argues, however, that a comparison between 2024(b)(1) and


its companion, 2024(c), demonstrates a congressional purpose not to require
proof of the defendant's knowledge of illegality in a 2024(b)(1) prosecution.
Section 2024(c) is directed primarily at stores authorized to accept food stamps
from program participants. It provides that "[w]hoever presents, or causes to be
presented, coupons for payment or redemption . . . knowing the same to have
been received, transferred, or used in any manner in violation of [the statute] or
the regulations" is subject to fine and imprisonment (emphasis added).12 The
Government contrasts this language with that of 2024(b)(1), in which the
word "knowingly" is placed differently: "whoever knowingly uses, transfers . .
." (emphasis added).