You are on page 1of 36
[…] (1978) ("Implicit in the assertion that rule 8 sets the limits of tolerable prejudice
is the argument that if its purpose is not to set such limits there is no purpose in
the rule. Rule 14 would vest all questions of joinder in the trial court. . . . As
both rule 14 and rule 8 were included in the rules, rule 8 must have been
intended to establish the outer bounds within which the trial court has
discretionary power under rule 14"). In my view, the majority's discussion of
this issue, ante, at 449-450, n. 12, fails to answer this straightforward reading of
Rule 8 and Rule 14.

See 28 U.S.C. 2111 ("On the hearing of any appeal or writ of certiorari in any
case, the court shall give judgment after an examination of the record without

regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights of the
parties"); Fed.Rule Crim.Proc. 52(a) ("Any error, defect, irregularity or
variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded").
9

For a discussion of the background of the 1919 statute, see Kotteakos v. United
States, 328 U.S. 750, 758-760, 66 S.Ct. 1239, 1244-1245, 90 L.Ed. 1557