You are on page 1of 36
[…] agree with Justice STEVENS that the harmless-error inquiry should be made in
the first instance by the Court of Appeals.

41

* The Act of February 26, 1919 (1919 Act), 40 Stat. 1181, amended 269 of
the Judicial Code. It provided in part:

42

"On the hearing of any appeal, certiorari, writ of error, or motion for a new
trial, in any case, civil or criminal, the court shall give judgment after an
examination of the entire record before the court, without regard to technical
errors, defects, or exceptions which do not affect the substantial rights of the
parties." 28 U.S.C. 391 (1925-1926 ed.).

43

In 1949, this provision was reenacted in its current form as 28 U.S.C. 2111,
and now instructs appellate courts to "give judgment after an examination of the
record without regard to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial
rights of the parties." The 1919 Act was also incorporated in the Federal Rules
of Criminal Procedure, and Rule 52(a) provides that "[a]ny error, defect,
irregularity or variance which does not affect substantial rights shall be
disregarded." See also, Fed.Rule Civ.Proc. 61 ("The court at every stage of the