You are on page 1of 28
[…] "goals and policy" is any reference to avoiding or removing obstructions to
navigation. Instead, the principal objective of the Act, as stated by Congress in 101,
was "to restore and maintain the chemical, physical, and biological integrity of the
Nation's waters." 33 U.S.C. 1251. Congress therefore directed federal agencies in
102 to "develop comprehensive programs for preventing, reducing, or eliminating
the pollution of the navigable waters and ground waters and improving the sanitary
condition of surface and underground waters." 33 U.S.C. 1252. The CWA
commands federal agencies to give "due regard," not to the interest of unobstructed
navigation, but rather to "improvements which are necessary to conserve such waters
for the protection and propagation of fish and aquatic life and wildlife [and]
recreational purposes." Ibid.
44
Because
of the statute's ambitious and comprehensive goals, it was, of course,
necessary to expand its jurisdictional scope. Thus, although Congress opted to carry
over the traditional jurisdictional term "navigable waters" from the RHA and prior