You are on page 1of 8
[…] have been mailed is 55 (the 60 addresses in Ex. 17 less the 15 south of Ohio plus the 10 that were erroneously excluded), therefore, public hearing notice was not mailed to approximately 18% of the property owners within the 500 foot mailing radius, and WHEREAS, BMC 21.10.200(D)(4) provides that no proceeding shall be invalid ue to minor deficiencies in mailed notice pursued in good faith, and WHEREAS, an 18% error rate is not a “minor” deficiency so the error is not corrected by the good faith exception of BMC 21.10,200(D)(4), and WHEREAS , notice for the street vacation is governed by RCW 35.79.020, and WHEREAS, RCW 35.79.020 requires notice of a street vacation to be posted “in ‘conspicuous place on the street or alley sought to be vacated” (emphasis added), and WHEREAS, during the hearing Bill Paxton testified that no notice had been posted on the street and alley sought to be vacated and as far as can be discerned from the record staff testified that notice had been posted on the project site but not necessarily on the vacation