You are on page 1of 18
[…] "bridge bank"

to provide

customers.

The bridge

bank's former

refund claim from the insolvent bank.


declared the

bridge bank

possession of the
-3-

When

insolvent, the

bridge bank's

assets,

including the pending tax refund suit.


Pursuant

to

pending state court suit


Island.2
1341,

The

1819(b)(2)(B),1

the

FDIC removed

to the federal district court

state moved

otherwise known as

to remand

or dismiss,

the Tax Injunction

the

in Rhode

arguing that

Act ("the Act"),

required the federal court to remand the case to the Rhode Island

____________________
1

Section 1819(b) provides in relevant part:


(1)

Status

The Corporation, in any capacity, shall


be an agency of the United States for
purposes of section 1345 of Title 28,
without regard to whether the Corporation
commenced the action.
(2)

Federal court jurisdiction

(A)

In general

Except as provided in subparagraph (D),


all suits of a civil nature at common law
or in equity to which the Corporation, in
any capacity, is a party shall be deemed
to arise under the laws of the United
States.
(B)

Removal

Except as provided in subparagraph (D),


the Corporation may, without bond or
security, remove any action, suit, or
proceeding from a State court to the
appropriate United States district court.
It is undisputed that subparagraph (D) does not apply here.

2
Apparently the FDIC took this action one day before a
discovery hearing and three days before trial.
The case was to
be heard together with a related case involving another Rhode
Island bank and the same counsel.
-4-

state court.3