You are on page 1of 15
[…] suppress evidence." The second key portion of the Rule is the first sentence of
12(e), which provides that

10

"A motion made before trial shall be determined before trial unless the court,
for good cause, orders that it be deferred for determination at the trial of the
general issue or until after verdict, but no such determination shall be deferred if
a party's right to appeal is adversely affected."

11

Determining whether "a party's right to appeal is adversely affected" in turn


triggers the second provision critical to the issue before us, 18 U.S.C. 3731,
whose relevant operative section states that

12 appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or
"An
order of a district courts (court) suppressing or excluding evidence ... in a criminal
proceeding, not made after the defendant has been put in jeopardy and before the
verdict or finding on an indictment or information ...."
13

The first question presented by these provisions is the scope of the terms
"suppress" and "exclude". At least as used in 12(b), "suppress" has a rather
definite and limited meaning, as explained by the Advisory Committee notes
accompanying the Rule.