You are on page 1of 10
[…] 9

The three succeeding sections--6003, 6004, and 6005--specify the procedure to


be followed in obtaining an order immunizing the witness and directing him to
testify, section 6003 applying to refusal to testify before a court or grand jury,
Sec. 6004 to refusals before an agency, and Sec. 6005 to refusals before a
House. Earlier, some of appellant's argument seemed to have been directed to
the claim that the Commission's grant of immunity was invalid because the
Sec. 6003 procedure was not followed. However, since the Commission is an
agency for purposes of 18 U.S.C. Sec. 6002, see Public Law No. 98-368, Sec.
4, 98 Stat. 490, 491 (1984), Sec. 6004 was the statute directly applicable.
Section 6004 reads as follows:

"Sec. 6004. Certain administrative proceedings


10
11

(a) In the case of any individual who has been or who may be called to testify
or provide other information at any proceeding before an agency of the United
States, the agency may, with the approval of the Attorney General, issue, in
accordance with subsection (b) of this section, an order requiring the individual
to give testimony or provide other information which he refuses to give or
provide on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination, such order to

become effective as provided in section 6002 of this part.


12

(b) An agency of the United States may issue an order under subsection (a) of
this section only if in its judgment--

13

(1) the testimony or other information from such individual may be necessary
to the public interest; and;

14

(2) such individual has refused or is likely to refuse to testify or provide other
information on the basis of his privilege against self-incrimination."

15

In substance, Sec. 6004 requires an agency to obtain the approval of the


Attorney General before granting use immunity to a witness. Under 28 C.F.R.
Sec. 0.175, the Attorney General's authority has been delegated to the Assistant