You are on page 1of 10
[…] time contending that the order was facially invalid and that the questions were a
product of illegal wiretaps. A few hours later a contempt hearing was
scheduled, and appellant was held in contempt and ordered incarcerated. On
appeal from the contempt order, appellant argues (1) that procedural
irregularities invalidated the order to testify and contempt proceeding and (2)
that the government's denial of illegal electronic surveillance was inadequate.

21. Alleged procedural irregularities.


3

Appellant raises a number of objections. We start by reviewing briefly the


statutory procedure. Section 6002 of Title 18 provides as follows:

Sec. 6002. Immunity generally


4

Whenever a witness refuses, on the basis of his privilege against selfincrimination, to testify or provide other information in a proceeding before or
ancillary to--

(1) a court or grand jury of the United States,

(2) an agency of the United States, or

(3) either House of Congress, a joint committee of the two Houses, or a


committee or a subcommittee of either House,

8 the person presiding over the proceeding communicates to the witness an order
and
issued under this part, the witness may not refuse to comply with the order on the
basis of his privilege against self-incrimination; but no testimony or other
information compelled under the order (or any information directly or indirectly
derived from such testimony or other information) may be used against the witness
in any criminal case, except a prosecution for perjury, giving a false statement, or
otherwise failing to comply with the order.
9

The three succeeding sections--6003, 6004, and 6005--specify the procedure to


be followed in obtaining an order immunizing the witness and directing him to
testify, section 6003 applying to refusal to testify before a court or grand jury,