You are on page 1of 13
[…] III. VENUE

18

Rash complains that the indictment, as to him, was not properly triable in
Rhode Island. He bases this contention on the fact that he never had possession
of the contraband, actual or constructive, within the district. The argument
cannot withstand scrutiny.2

19

The right of vicinage is constitutional in origin and dimension. "The Trial of all
Crimes ... shall be held in the State where said Crimes shall have been
committed; but when not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such
Place or Places as the Congress may by Law have directed." U.S. Const. art. III,
Sec. 2. To deal with continuing offenses such as conspiracy, Congress enacted
18 U.S.C. Sec. 3237(a) (1982), establishing that "any offense against the
United States begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in
more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in
which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." This proviso was
originally enacted as part of a statute defining conspiracy, and has regularly
been applied in conspiracy cases. See United States v. Cordero, 668 F.2d 32, 43
n. 17 (1st Cir.1981). As to the conspiracy charge (count one), it is clear beyond