You are on page 1of 23
[…] The argument
focuses upon the Massachusetts inverse condemnation statute, which says:

57
When
the real estate of any person has been taken for the public use ... or has been
entered for a public purpose, but such taking [or] entry ... was not effected by or in
accordance with a formal vote or order of the board of officers of a body politic or
corporate duly authorized by law ..., and by such taking ..., entry ... or use he has
suffered an injury for which he is entitled to compensation, the damages therefor
may be recovered under this chapter.
58

Mass.Gen.L. ch. 79, Sec. 10. The statute further provides that an aggrieved
property owner may bring an action in the State's courts for an assessment of
any such damages. See id. at Sec. 14 ("A person entitled to an award of
damages under [Chapter 79] ... may petition for the assessment of such
damages to the superior court of the county in which the property taken or
injured was situated.").

59

Appellants contend that the language of section 10 excluding takings "effected


by or in accordance with a formal vote" applies to the Ordinance (which was
adopted by vote of the city council), thus barring their access to an inverse

condemnation remedy.