Professional Documents
[…] they were related to one another, and (2) that the counts related to the 1990
planned importations cannot constitute predicate offenses under the CCE
statute because those importations were too "inchoate and incomplete." For the
reasons previously set forth in part II(A) supra, we find ample evidence of the
relatedness of Counts 10, 19, 20, 23, 24, and 33. Furthermore, we find nothing
in section 848 that limits predicate offenses to successful, completed drug
importations in the manner suggested by Escobar. See 21 U.S.C. 848
(predicate offenses may consist of "violations of [subchapter I] or subchapter II
of [chapter 13]).
63
Turning to the third element under the CCE statute, Escobar argues that the
government failed to prove that he "occupie[d] a position of organizer, a
supervisory position, or any other position of management," 21 U.S.C. 848,
with respect to at least five individuals. In determining whether a defendant
organized, supervised, or managed a criminal enterprise, we give those terms
their ordinary meaning. See David, 940 F.2d at 731; see also United States v.